Beate Prahl

Beate Prahl

About me

Whilst still pursuing her acting degree at the State Academy for Music and Performing Arts, Beate Prahl already obtained an engagement at the state theatre Schwerin where she’s been in the leading role numerous times, supported by a set ensemble for more than 11 years.
Her career as a film- and TV-actress takes off by having taken the lead as the HIV-positive dominatrix “Natalja” in the feature film “beinahe-negativ / almost negative” (director: Sascha Fehrentz).
Parallel to filming this movie, Beate shot the part of “Rita Kemper” for the episode “Einer trage des anderen Last – One’s to carry someone else’s burden” for the tv-series “Polizeiruf 110” which got nominated for the “Krimipreis der Freien Hansestadt Hamburg / thriller award of the Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg”.
Shortly after, she was already in front of the camera again for the cine film “Trugschluss / illusion” (directed by: Martin Jablonski) as “Susanne”.
Further appearances followed in roles in production formats like “Wilsberg” and “Großstadtrevier”.
Simultaneously, she was engaged to perform as a narrator in several radio play and CD productions. (NDR/Radio Bremen, Der Audio Verlag GmbH, Deadalic Entertainment)
In addition to all of this, she can be seen performing with her group (B&B) in the musical program „Schlager, Chansons und Mee(h)r“ on various different stages in northern Germany

Information

Acting age
44-55 years
Year of birth
1972 (52 years)
Place of birth
Parchim
Height (cm)
165
Weight (in kg)
63
Eye color
green
Hair color
blond(e)
Hair length
Medium
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Passau (DE), Wismar (DE), Kiel (DE), Munich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Cologne (DE), Dresden (DE), Berlin (DE), Hanover (DE), Frankfurt (DE), Rostock (DE)
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishRussian
Dialects
HamburgianLow GermanMecklenburgisch(native dialect)Norden
Sport
Fencing (sports)Horse ridingInline skatingRoller skatingShooting (rifle)Stage combatSwimmingTennisVolleyball
Dance
MerengueRock & rollStandardtap-danceLatin American dances
Main profession
Actor
Specializations
Speaker, Cabaret artist, Singer, Dubbing actor
Singing
ChansonMusicalPopPop songsRockClassicJazzBalladOpera singingSong
Pitch
Alto
Driver's licenses
A - Motorcycle, B - Car, C - Truck, L - Small tractor

Credits

Primary professional training

1998
Hochschule für Musik und Theater Rostock

Other professional training

Coaching Company Berlin
Coaching Company Berlin
camera acting- by Matheiscasting in Hamburg, N.Matheis & A.C.Rödler
camera acting-by Act in Mainz, C.Meier & K.Thoma

Awards

Portsmouth International Film Festival/ UK Nomination ` Best Supporting Actress`
Nomination Max- Ophüls- Preis für "Kreuzungen"
Nomination 8th Annual International Red Rock Film Festival
Winner of Star Lite Award /USA für "Beinahe Negativ"
Nomination Hamburger Krimipreis,Polizeiruf 110 `Einer trage des anderen Last

Film

Beute (Short film)
Eva (Ot) Maria Mørkrid Producer: SheFrames, Maria Mørkrid [de]
Knorx - Egal was kommt! (DVD/Blu-ray) (Feature film)
Eva von Rotenburg (SR) Jacques Wissky Producer: Filmreihe Stammbaum [de]
Annabelle (Short film)
Annabelle (MR) Konrad Bach Producer: Konrad Bach Produktion [de]
Seine Spur (Short film)
Kristina Ahrens (SR) Andreas Kaufmann Producer: Hochschule Mainz (formerly FH Fachhochschule Mainz) [de]
Der schwarze Nazi (Teaser (film concept))
Moni (MR) Karl-Friedrich König Producer: Cinemabstruso - Leipziger unabhängige Filmgruppe[de]
Kreuzungen (Short film)
Jonas' Mutter (SR) Dustin Steinkühler Producer: Über Rot GmbH [de]
Trugschluss (Feature film)
Susanne (SR) Martin Jablonski Producer: Triton Pictures, Martin Jablonski
Eckstein Eckstein (interaktiver Webfilm) (Short film)
Sophie (älter) (MR) Sascha Syndicus Producer: Safepictures, Sascha Syndicus [de]
Gefangen (Short film)
Mutter (SR) Samuel Buscapé Producer: Hochschule Mainz (formerly FH Fachhochschule Mainz) [de]
Beinahe negativ (Feature film)
Natalja (MR) Sascha Syndicus Producer: Safepictures, Sascha Syndicus [de]

Television

Das Küstenrevier (TV series)
Sophia Maas (ESR) Miriam Dehne, Lutz von Sicherer, Axel Hannemann, Sabine Landgraeber, Patrick Caputo Producer: Pyjama Pictures GmbH Station: SAT.1
Nachtschwestern (TV series)
Lisa Becker (ESR) Christoph Heininger, Tina Kriwitz, Gudrun Scheerer Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH Station: RTL [de]
SOKO Potsdam (TV series)
Luise Sellbeck (EL) Isabel Braak, Stefan Bühling Producer: Bantry Bay Productions GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Milk & Honey (TV series)
Marketa (SR) Peter Gersina, Nina Wolfrum, Edzard Onneken Producer: ITV Studios Germany Fiction GmbH (formerly Talpa Germany Fiction GmbH) Station: VOX [de]
Keine zweite Chance (Multi-part)
Kathrin Hermann (SR) Alexander Dierbach Producer: Ariane Krampe Filmproduktion Station: SAT.1
Die Spezialisten - Im Namen der Opfer (TV series)
Franziska Liepold (EL) Steffi Doehlemann Producer: UFA Fiction Station: ZDF [de]
Kripo Holstein - Mord und Meer (TV series)
Selma Rotkirch (EL) Daniel Drechsel-Grau, Zbynek Cerven-Pheeney, Philipp Osthus Producer: Opal Filmproduktion GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Franziskas Welt - Hochzeiten und andere Hürden (TV movie (series))
Fr. Bernstorf (SR) Bruno Grass Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG Station: ZDF [de]
Rote Rosen (TV series)
Irina Malich (ESR) Julia Peters, Gerald Distl, Matthias (Mattes) Reischel, Martina Allgeyer, Ralph Bridle, Laurenz Schlüter, Steffen Mahnert Producer: Studio Hamburg Serienwerft GmbH Station: ARD [de]
Wilsberg - Hengstparade (TV movie (series))
Miriam Osthues (SR) Michael Schneider Producer: Eyeworks Germany GmbH | Fiction & Film (Warner Bros. ITVP Deutschland GmbH) [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Großstadtrevier (TV series)
Irene Neumann (ESR) Max Zähle, Philipp Osthus, Philipp Ostenau, Till Franzen, Torsten Wacker, Marcus Weiler Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] Station: ARD [de]
Polizeiruf 110 - Einer trage des anderen Last (TV movie (series))
Rita Kemper (SR) Christian von Castelberg Producer: Filmpool Fiction GmbH Station: NDR [de]

Theater

Mit B&B auf hoher See
Beate Prahl, Sängerin Rainer Flath Theater: diverse
Tratsch im Treppenhaus
Hanne Knoop Michael Koch Theater: Nordtour
Frivoles aus dem Märchenland, B&B
Beate Prahl, Sängerin B&B Theater: diverse
Tratsch im Treppenhaus
Hanne Knoop Michael Koch Theater: Ohnsorg Theater/Nordtour
Leiw nah Stunnenplan (Run for your wife)
HR Martina Bruns Manfred Ohnoutka Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
Rund üm Kap Horn
Mia Jörg Schade Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
Geld verdarwt denn Charakter
HR Anne Rolf Petersen Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
Lütt Paris/ Die Herbstzeitlosen
Susanne Katharina Waldmann gen. Seidel Theater: Staatatheater Schwerin
Mit B&B auf hoher See
HR Sängerin Rainer Flath Theater: Tourneeproduktion
Der Mustergatte
HR Hermine Manfred Ohnoutka Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
Ich will auch Spaß
Mutter/ Roswita Katja Mickan Theater: Mecklenburgisches Landestheater Parchim
De besten Daag in mien Läben
HR Anna Schäfer Katharina Waldmann gen. Seidel Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
De Diern is richtig
HR Diern Rolf Petersen Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
Schöne Bescherung
Patrizia Adelheid Müther Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
Wat is mit Lisa
HR Lisa Adelheid Müther Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
Große Freiheit Nr. 7
Margot Wilfried Dziallas Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
All wedder Sünndag
Krankenschwester A.Wilkens Adelheid Müther Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
Karl-Valentin-Abend
HR Liesl Karlstadt Dieter Jorschick Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
Viola
HR Viola Frank Grupe Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
Halsbreken Grappen
HR Silvia Dresen Katja Mickan Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
Lustigen Wiewer...nach Shakespeare
HR Fr. Fleut Katja Mickan Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
Holzers Peepshow
HR Anna Marcus Staiger Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
Rumpelstilzchen
HR Müllerstochter Marie Joachim Puls Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
Raub der Sabinerinnen
HR Tochter Liesbeth Marten Sand Theater: Staatstheater Schwerin
Schöne und das Biest
Stiefschwester Hella Peperkorn Theater: Landestheater Parchim

Audio

The Night of the Rabbit
Sprecherin/Die Mottenpriesterin Producer: Daedalic Entertainment
Afsiets von`t Paris
Sprecherin/ Reni Producer: Radio Bremen
Dinge, die wir heute sagten
Sprecherin Producer: Der Audio Verlag GmbH
Ünner den Melkwood
Sprecherin/Lilly Littman Producer: Koproduktion RB/NDR
Se seggen Fisch to em
Sprecherin/Angestellte Producer: Koproduktion RB/NDR
Giw,den ward di gäben
Sprecherin/Franziska Producer: Koproduktion/RB/NDR

Commercial

Allianz - Johnny Crash (NOT RELEASED) (Commercial)
Tourguide (MR) Falk Poetz Producer: Mantikor GmbH [de]
Edeka - Lasst uns froh und bunter sein! (Commercial)
Mutter (MR) Tobias Perse Producer: Zauberberg Productions GmbH
Reg. Planungsverband Westmecklenburg - Schweriner Seenlandschaft (Image movie)
Bootstouristin (Ot) Thomas Wüstemann Producer: Morphium Film GbR [de]