Dominik Maringer

Dominik Maringer

Vizard Europe (Main agency)
Evi Bischof
+44 7762 117533
office@vizardagency.com
open agency on Filmmakers

About me

DOMINIK MARINGER was born in Innsbruck in 1978 and grew up in Upper Austria. He attended the music grammar school in Linz and studied violin and piano at the Bruckner Conservatory. Afterwards he studied acting at the University of Music and Theatre in Hamburg. He was a member of the ensemble at the Schauspielhaus Graz and the Schauspiel Hannover, and was also a guest at the Thalia Theater in Hamburg, the Schauspielhaus Zürich, the Schauspiel Dresden and the Stadttheater Bern. For the past few years he has been living in Berlin as a freelance actor and works primarily for film and television now, occasionally also for theatre and radio. He is known for his appeareances in "M - a city hunts a murderer", in the Viennese Tatort, as a continuous investigator in the ZDF series "Der Kommissar und der See", in the feature film "Die Känguru Verschwörung", in the ORF/ ARD movie "Steirerrausch" and in many other productions.

Information

Acting age
36-46 years
Year of birth
1978 (45 years)
Place of birth
Innsbruck
Height (cm)
185
Weight (in kg)
82
Eye color
blue-green
Hair color
dark blond(e)
Hair length
Short
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Munich (DE), Gmunden (AT), Hamburg (DE), Vienna (AT), London (GB), Zürich (CH), Berlin (DE), Linz (AT)
Nationality
Austrian
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishItalian
Dialects
Austrian(native dialect)BairischOberpfälzischOberösterreichisch(native dialect)SalzburgerischSouth TyroleanStyrianViennese
Accents
Austrian
Instruments
PianoViolinAccordionConductKeyboard/SynthesizerViolaHarpsichordOrganRecorder
Sport
Alpine skiingBoulderingClimbingFencing (stage)Mountain hikingSwimmingTable tennisYogaHorse ridingBadmintonRockclimbing
Dance
Argentine tangoLatin American dancesRock & rollStandard
Main profession
Actor
Specializations
Speaker
Singing
A cappellaChoirOpera singingSprechgesangWienerliedChamber musicChansonChoraleClassicEarly musicMusicalOperettaSongOpera
Special skills
Conducting (music)
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
AM - Trike, quad, microcars up to 45 km/h, B - Car

Credits

Primary professional training

1999 – 2003
Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg

Other professional training

Giles Foreman Centre for Acting
Susan Batson Masterclass in Berlin
Susan Batson Studio (New York) [us]
British American Drama Academy
Anton Bruckner Privatuniversität Linz

Awards

Laufen (nominated) (TV movie)
Laufen (nominated) (TV movie)
M-eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder (nominated) (Mini series)
M - eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder (Mini series)

Film

Alles & Nix (Short film)
Albert (MR) Philip Ivancsics Producer: Filmakademie Wien
All That's Left of You (Cinema film)
Ari (SR) Cherien Dabis Producer: Pallas Film Casting Director: Bissan Tibi
Führer und Verführer (Kinofilm)
Werner Naumann Joachim A. Lang Producer: Zeitsprung Pictures Casting Director: Marc Schötteldreier
Die Känguru-Verschwörung (Cinema film)
Marc-Uwe Kling (SR) Marc-Uwe Kling Producer: X-Filme Casting Director: Simone Bär, Alexandra Montag
Gut gegen Nordwind (Cinema film)
Marc (SR) Vanessa Jopp Producer: Komplizen Film GmbH [de]
Schwarz auf Weiss (Short film)
Oskar Kiehl (MR) Ares Ceylan Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Manaslu - Berg der Seelen (Cinema documentary)
Friedl Mutschlechner (SR) Gerald Salmina Producer: Planet Watch Film & Video Productions GmbH & CoKEG [at]
Trauerweiden (Short film)
Rabbi Levi (MR) Natalia Sinelnikova Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konr
Nach dem Regen (Short film)
Hans Scholl (SR) Tanja Schwerdorf Producer: Tamtam Film GmbH
Faserland (Videoprojektion für Theaterinszenierung) (Short film)
Ich-Erzähler (MR) Robert Lehniger Producer: Schauspiel Hannover
Ode an die Freude (Cinema film)
Thomas Engel (SR) Masanobu Deme Producer: Toei Company Ltd. [jp]
Knockout (Short film)
Rouven (MR) André F. Nebe Producer: Hamburg Media School

Television

SOKO Stuttgart (Series)
Tom Neumann (EL) Laura Thies Producer: Bavaria Fiction Station: ZDF Casting Director: Manolya Mutlu
Frühling - Das Versteck (TV movie (series))
Alexander König (SR) Dirk Pientka Producer: Seven Dogs Station: ZDF Casting Director: Silke Koch
Der Kommissar und der See - In besseren Kreisen (TV movie (series))
Martin Keller (MR) Sven Nagel Producer: Network Movie Station: ZDF Casting Director: Rebecca Gerling
Trost und Rath - Tanz mit dem Teufel (TV movie (series))
Franz Fadlbauer (SR) Nikolaus Leytner Producer: EPO Film Station: Servus TV Casting Director: Nicole Schmied
SOKO Linz (Series)
Michi Haglinger (EL) Claudia Jüptner-Johnsdorff Station: ORF/ ZDF Casting Director: Nicole Schmied
Kafka (TV series)
Zollbeamter (SR) David Schalko Producer: Superfilm Station: ORF, ARD Casting Director: Eva Roth
Die Toten vom Bodensee - Die Messias (TV movie (series))
Claudio Lüthi (SR) Michael Schneider Producer: Rowboat Film, Graf Film Station: ORF, ARD Casting Director: Judith Limberger
Der Kommissar und der See - Narrenfreiheit (Feature film)
Martin Keller (MR) Felix Karolus Producer: Network Movie Station: ZDF, ORF Casting Director: Rebecca Gerling, Lina Behr
Morden im Norden - Die Tote am Mast (Series)
Marold Breckmann (EL) Christoph Eichhorn Producer: ndF Station: ARD Casting Director: Silke Fintelmann
SOKO Leipzig (Series)
Marvin Lendholt (EL) Herwig Fischer Producer: UFA Fiction Station: ZDF Casting Director: Mareth/ Rölcke
Der Kommissar und der See - Liebeswahn (TV movie (series))
Martin Keller (MR) Felix Karolus Station: ZDF Casting Director: Rebecca Gerling
Laufen (TV movie)
Bernd (SR) Rainer Kaufmann Station: ZDF Casting Director: Marion Haack
WAPO Berlin (Series)
Phil Koslowsky (MR) Oren Schmuckler Station: ARD Casting Director: Simone Bär
SOKO Potsdam
Dominik Steinbeck Philipp Eichholtz Producer: Bantry Bay Station: ZDF Casting Director: Ana Dávila
Steirerrausch (TV movie (series))
Richie (MR) Wolfgang Murnberger Producer: Allegro Film Station: ORF/ ARD Degeto Casting Director: Nicole Schmied
Die drei von der Müllabfuhr - Die Streunerin (TV movie (series))
Herr Lindener (SR) Hagen Bogdanski Producer: Bavaria Fiction/ Doris Zander Station: ARD Degeto Casting Director: Gwendolyn Clayton
Wilsberg - Aus heiterem Himmel (TV movie (series))
Viktor Fleischhauer (SR) Dominic Müller Producer: Warner Bros. Station: ZDF Casting Director: Dayanir/ Hellwig
Louis van Beethoven (Eventfilm)
Waldstein (Ot) Niki Stein Producer: Eikon Media GmbH / Ernst Ludwig Ganzer Station: ARD Casting Director: Anja Dihrberg
UK 1 (Pilot)
Paul Sander (DHR) (MR) Alexander Dierbach Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH
Der Bozen Krimi - Am Rande der Stille (TV movie (series))
Walter Lechner (MR) Thorsten Näter Producer: Merfee Film und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] Station: ARD [de]
SOKO - Der vierte Mann (Crossover) (TV movie (series))
Philipp Baumgarten (MR) Erhard Riedlsperger Producer: Satel Film GmbH Station: ORF [at], ZDF [de]
Über Land (Special) (TV movie (series))
Lothar Hajek (SR) Franz Xaver Bogner Producer: mecom fiction GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Meiberger Im Kopf des Täters
Daniel und Richard Lang (MR) Peter Baumann Producer: Mona Film Wien Station: Servus TV
Check Check
Vincent Lars Jessen Producer: Bird and Bird Station: Pro Sieben / 7TV
In aller Freundschaft (TV series)
Paul Rabe (MR) John Delbridge Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de]
M - Eine Stadt sucht einen Mörder (Mini series)
Innenminister (MR) David Schalko Producer: Superfilm Filmproduktions GmbH [at] Station: ORF [at], RTL Crime [de]
Ein Sommer im Allgäu (TV movie (series))
Reporter (SR) Jeanette Wagner Producer: Moviepool GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Tatort - Die Faust (TV movie (series))
Clemens Steinwendtner (MR) Christopher Schier Producer: e&a film GmbH Station: ARD [de], ORF [at]
Tatverdacht – Team Frankfurt ermittelt (TV series)
Markus Werner (MR) Philipp Eichholtz Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH Station: RTL
Schnell ermittelt (TV series)
Hartmut Ruggenberger, Architekt (MR) Michi Riebl Producer: MR-Film Kurt Mrkwicka Ges.m.b.H. / MR TV-FILM Produktions GmbH & Co KG [at] Station: ORF [at]
SOKO Kitzbühel (TV series)
Timo Weiser (MR) Rainer Hackstock Producer: Beo Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [at] Station: ORF [at], ZDF [de]
Einmal Hallig und zurück (TV movie)
Jansen (SR) Hermine Huntgeburth Producer: Brainpool TV GmbH Station: arte, NDR [de]
Vier Frauen und ein Todesfall (TV series)
Jürgen Schleyer (MR) Wolfgang Murnberger Producer: Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft m.b.H. [at] Station: ORF [at]
Terra X - Deutschland-Saga (Documentary series)
Heinrich Heine (MR) Gero von Boehm Producer: Interscience Film Distribution: ZDF [de]
Die Frau des Schläfers (TV movie)
Jochen (SR) Edzard Onneken Producer: 20:15 Film- und Fernsehproduktions GmbH [de] Station: SAT.1 [de]
Inga Lindström - Vickerby für immer (TV movie (series))
Olof Hanssen (MR) John Delbridge Producer: Bavaria Film GmbH [de]
Großstadtrevier (TV series)
Michael Prey (SR) Guido Pieters Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] Station: ARD [de], NDR [de]
Der Landarzt (TV series)
Matrose Axel de Roche Producer: Novafilm Fernsehproduktion GmbH (ODEON TV mit Novafilm verschmolzen) [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Girl Friends (TV series)
Steffen Richter (SR) John Delbridge Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Brief eines Unbekannten (TV movie)
Bernd Klügermann (SR) Arend Agthe Producer: ODEON TV Station: ARD [de], NDR [de]
Die Spielerin (TV movie)
Jürgen (SR) Erhard Riedlsperger Producer: TV60Filmproduktion GmbH
Evelyn Hamanns Geschichten aus dem Leben (TV series)
Monteur Niko (SR) Karin Hercher Producer: Aspekt Telefilm-Produktion GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Inga Lindström: Der Weg zu dir (TV movie (series))
Jan (Notarzt) (SR) Helmut Förnbacher Producer: Bavaria Film GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Alpenglühen (TV movie)
Page (SR) Hajo Gies Producer: Aspekt Telefilm-Produktion GmbH Station: ARD [de]
Tatort - Todes-Bande (TV movie (series))
Junger Polizist (SR) Thomas Bohn Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] Station: NDR [de]
Die Rettungsflieger (TV series)
Tom (MR) Guido Pieters Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Großstadtrevier (TV series)
Geschäftsführer (SR) Lars Jessen Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] Station: ARD [de], NDR [de]
Alphateam - Die Lebensretter im OP (TV series)
Immo Lohse (SR) Christine Kabisch Producer: Multimedia Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] Station: SAT.1 [de]
Das verräterische Collier (TV movie)
Assistent Mike (SR) Oliver Dommenget Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH

Theater

Anatevka
Mottel (MR) Markus Bothe Theater: Nationaltheater Mannheim
Die Stunde da wir nichts voneinander wußten
Ensemble Tiit Ojasoo Theater: Thalia Theater Hamburg (Gast)
Im Westen nichts Neues
Albert Kropp Lars-Ole Walburg Theater: Schauspiel Hannover (Gast)
Reha mit Léhar - Kabarett
Prof. Dr. Maringer eigen Theater: eigen: Wien/ Linz/ Bad Ischl u.a.
FRAU SCHMITZ
Carl Barbara Frey Theater: Schauspielhaus Zürich (als Gast)
Professor Bernhardi
Prof. Ebenwald (Hauptrolle) Daniela Löffner Theater: Staatsschauspiel Dresden
Amerikanisches Detektivinstitut Lasso
Intendant Lars-Ole Walburg Theater: Schauspiel Hannover (Gast)
Das Mädchen Rosemarie
Schmitt Milan Peschel Theater: Schauspiel Hannover (Ensemble)
Bei den wilden Kerlen
Douglas Heike M. Götze Theater: Schauspiel Hannover (Gast)
Von den Beinen zu kurz
Main role Heike M. Götze Theater: Schauspiel Hannover
Peer Gynt
Titelrolle u.a. Thomas Dannemann Theater: Schauspiel Hannover
Soldaten
Main role Thomas Dannemann Theater: Schauspiel Hannover
Drei Schwestern
Andrej Sascha Hawemann Theater: Schauspiel Hannover
Süd Park
Kartmän Malte C. Lachmann Theater: Schauspiel Hannover
Woyzeck
Tambourmajor (Hauptrolle) Heike M. Götze Theater: Schauspiel Hannover
Faserland
Ich-Erzähler (Hauptrolle) Robert Lehniger Theater: Schauspiel Hannover
Tod und Wiederauferstehung der Welt...
Bodo Schäfer Lars-Ole Walburg Theater: Schauspiel Hannover
Die Geschichte meiner Einschätzung am Anfang...
Main role Jakob Weiss Theater: Schauspiel Hannover
Liebe aus Fernost - Fanpost für Dominik
Dominik Maringer eigen Theater: Schauspiel Hannover
KomA
Stach (Hauptrolle) Mirko Borscht Theater: Schauspiel Hannover
Romeo und Julia
Mercutio (Hauptrolle) Heike M. Götze Theater: Schauspiel Hannover
Träumer
Theo (Hauptrolle) Robert Lehniger Theater: Schauspiel Hannover
Ensemblemitglied
diverse u.a. Vontobel, Bódo, Kühnel, Wittenbrink, Badora Theater: Schauspiel Graz
Gastverträge
diverse u.a. Vontobel, Dröse, Pohle, St. Müller, Struntz Theater: Schausp. Frankfurt, Thalia Theater, Schausp. HH...

Audio

Hochzeit in Wien (Audiobook)
Sprecher (MR) Rainer Gussek Distribution: Audiolino Written by: Marianne Philips
Der Ring des Nibelungen (Audio drama)
Loge (MR) Regine Ahrem Producer: RBB
Das Phantom der Oper (Audio drama)
Regine Ahrem Producer: RBB
M. Blecher Radio Feature (Speaker)
Clarisse Cossais Producer: Deutschlandfunk Kultur
Mozart und die Schwerelosigkeit der Musik (Audiobook)
Main role Rainer Gussek Producer: Audiolino
Grimm-Anthologie, Schneeweißchen und Rosenrot (Audiobook)
Main role Rainer Gussek Producer: Audiolino
Lord of Waringham, 2. Buch (Audio drama)
Producer: Audible Distribution: audible
Kulturtermin Troller Radio Feature (Speaker)
Clarisse Cossais Producer: RBB Kulturradio
Flugangst Radio Feature (Speaker)
Martin Becker Producer: NDR