Kai Schumann

Kai Schumann

Information

Year of birth
1976 (47 years)
Place of birth
Dresden
Height (cm)
186
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Stature
athletic-muscular, athletic / training
Place of residence
Cologne (DE)
Housing options
Munich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Stuttgart (DE), Berlin (DE)
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishRussianSpanish
Dialects
Berlin GermanHessianSaxon(native dialect)
Sport
Body buildingFencing (sports)Fencing (stage)FitnessFrisbeeJudoMartial ArtsMountain hikingStage combatWeight trainingAlpine skiingBilliardsBoulderingBowlingBungeeHikingKarateKickboxingKrav MagaQigongTae Kwon DoTai chiWing chunYoga
Profession
Actor, Action / Martial arts actor
Special skills
Disc jockeyStuntBarmanBiomechanicsCatwalkFire-breathingImprovisationModelSlapstickStilt
Pitch
Bass-baritone
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Primary professional training

1995 – 1997
Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Ernst Busch

Other professional training

Hochschule für Schauspielkunst “Ernst Busch”, Berlin

Awards

Nominierung Deutscher Fernsehpreis für „Doctor’s Diary“ in der Kategorie „Beste Serie“ (nominated)
Nominierung Deutscher Comedypreis für „Doctor’s Diary“ in der Kategorie „Beste Comedyserie“ (nominated)
Deutscher Comedypreis Kategorie „Serie/Sitcom“ für „Doctor’s Diary – Männer sind die beste Medizin“
Adolf – Grimme – Preis „ Doctor`s Diary “ (Beste Serie)
Deutscher Fernsehpreis Kategorie „Beste Serie“ für „Doctor’s Diary – Männer sind die beste Medizin“
Deutscher Comedypreis Kategorie „Serie/Sitcom“ für „Doctor’s Diary – Männer sind die beste Medizin“

Film

Rex Gildo – Der letzte Tanz
Rosa von Praunheim
Strassenkaiser (Cinema film)
Strassenkaiser Florian Peters Producer: Wolffpack Written by: Markus Pajtler, Florian Peters, Jana Wackrow
Verfehlung
Gerd Schneider Distribution: Camino
Ricky -normal war gestern (Cinema film)
Theo Kai S. Pieck Producer: Jost Hering Filme Distribution: Farbfilm Verleih Casting Director: Anna-Lena-Slater und chun Mei Tan Written by: Hannes Klug
Der Einstein des Sex - Das Leben des Magnus Hirschfeld
Rosa von Praunheim
Pain
Marco Ray J
Strickwerk
Eva Math

Television

Die Heiland – Der Chauffeur
Oliver Schmitz Station: ARD
Mord mit Aussicht Staffel 5
Gisbert Cremer Markus Sehr Station: ARD
Mandat Für Mai (Series)
Sven Fehrensen, Eva Wolf Producer: Real Film GmbH Station: ZDF Casting Director: Teresa Depenau Written by: Marc Terjung/Hille Norden
The Bends (Pilot)
Mike Barker Station: FX Network
Inga Lindström – Der Autor und ich
Laura Thies Station: ZDF
WaPo Bodensee – Die Falle
Saskia Weisheit Station: ARD
Gute Freunde
David Dietl Station: RTL+
Blutige Anfänger – Kicker im Aus
Philipp Eichholtz Station: ZDF
Die Welt, ein Campingplatz
Luise Brinkmann Station: ZDF
Ein Fall für Zwei – Sondengänger
Florian Gottschick Station: ZDF
Tonis Welt Staffel 2 (Series)
Nico Sommer Station: VOX
Mord mit Aussicht (Series)
Markus Sehr Station: ARD
Die Sterntaler des Glücks
Miriam Dehne Station: ZDF
Der Erzgebirge- Krimi: Tödliches Spiel
Uli Zrenner Station: ARD
Tonis Welt
Felix Ahrens Station: VOX
St. Maik
Wolfgang Eißler Station: RTL
Traumschiff – Kapstadt
Helmut Metzger Station: ZDF
Bettys Diagnose
Oliver Muth Station: ZDF
Kroymann - Sylke von Nazareth
Nicolas Berse Station: ARD
Heldt Staffel 8 (HR)
Patricia Frey, Nico Zavelberg, Ulrich Zrenner Station: ZDF
Im Schatten das Licht
Vivian Naefe Station: Sat1
Soko Stuttgart – Das Geld anderer Leute
Tanja Roitzheim Station: ZDF
Soko Stuttgart – skate or die
Tanja Roitzheim Station: ZDF
Soko Stuttgart – Die rote Couch
Tanja Roitzheim Station: ZDF
Soko Stuttgart – Kaffefahrt
Tanja Roitzheim Station: ZDF
Soko Stuttgart – Abi-Krieg
Christoph Eichhorn Station: ZDF
Soko Stuttgart – Der Bienenstock
Christoph Eichhorn Station: ZDF
Sarah Kohr – Teufelsmoor
Markus Rosenmüller Station: ZDF
Heldt 7. Staffel
Leading role Heinz Dietz, Britta Keils, Stefan Bühling Station: ZDF
Amokspiel
Leading role Oliver Schmitz Station: Sat1
Babyboom
Kai Meyer-Ricks Station: Sat1
Donna Leon – Stille Wasser
Sigi Rothemund Station: ARD
Dich zu lieben (HR)
Stefanie Sycholt Station: ZDF
Heldt 5. Staffel (HR)
St. Bühling, H. Dietz, A. Menck, Nina C. Wolfrum, Ch. Eichhorn Station: ZDF
Heldt Staffel 6 (HR)
Sascha Thiel u.a. Station: ZDF
Heldt 4. Staffel (HR)
Stefan Bühling, Heinz Dietz, Ulrike Hamacher Station: ZDF
Jana und der Buschpilot
Uli Baumann Station: ZDF
Heldt 3. Staffel (HR)
Michael Wenning, Heinz Dietz Station: ZDF
Tatort Leipzig - Die Wahrheit
Miguel Alexandre Station: ARD
Heldt 2. Staffel (HR)
Ulrike Hamacher, Andreas Morell, Philipp Osthues Station: ZDF
Johanna und der Buschpilot
Ulli Baumann Station: ZDF
Heldt 1. Staffel (HR)
Gero Weinreuter, Buddy Giovinazzo Station: ZDF
Der Minister
Uwe Janson Station: SAT1
Kreuzfahrt ins Glück - Queensland
Dieter Kehler Station: ZDF
Flaschendrehen
Nico Zingelmann Station: SAT1
Tatort Leipzig - Kinderland
Thomas Jauch Station: ARD
Tatort Leipzig - Todesbilder
Miguel Alexandre Station: ARD
Neue Geschichten aus der Heimat
Miko Zeuschner Station: NDR
Alarm für Cobra 11 - Überschall
Franco Zozza Station: RTL
Die Löwin
Stefanie Sycholt Station: ZDF
Am Ende der Lüge
Marcus O. Rosenmüller Station: ARD
Heldt - Pilot (HR)
Olaf Kreinsen Station: ZDF
Soko 5113 - Tod eines Hochzeitsplaners
Bodo Schwarz Station: ZDF
Die Küstenwache - Unter Brüdern
Lead in episode Zbynek Cerven Station: ZDF
Doctor's Diary 3. Staffel
durchgehende Rolle (Serie/Reihe) Franziska Meyer-Price, Sophie Allet-Coche Station: RTL
Tatort Leipzig - Schön ist anders
durchgehende Rolle (Serie/Reihe) Judith Kennel Station: ARD
Der Bergdoktor - Verdachtsmomente
Lead in episode Dirk Pientka Station: ZDF
Lasko - Clarissas Brautkleid
Lead in episode Axel Sand Station: Sat.1
Sehnsucht nach Sandy Bay
Oliver Dommenget Station: ZDF
Tatort Leipzig - Einsame Entscheidung
durchgehende Rolle (Serie/Reihe) Buddy Giovinazzo Station: ARD
Lasko - Clarissas Hochzeit
Axel Sand Station: RTL
Tatort Leipzig - Falsches Leben
durchgehende Rolle (Serie/Reihe) Hajo Gies Station: ARD
Klimawechsel
durchgehende Rolle (Serie/Reihe) Doris Dörrie, Vanessa Jopp, Gloria Behrens Station: ZDF
Tatort Leipzig - Absturz
durchgehende Rolle (Serie/Reihe) Torsten C. Fischer Station: ARD
Doctor's Diary 2. Staffel
durchgehende Rolle (Serie/Reihe) Holger Haase, Franziska Meyer-Price, Sophie Allet-Coche Station: RTL
Was ich an dir liebe
Leading role Gloria Behrens Station: ARD
Liebling, nach der Hochzeit bin ich weg
Supporting role Matthias Steurer Station: ARD
Tatort Leipzig - Heimwärts
durchgehende Rolle (Serie/Reihe) Johannes Grieser Station: ARD
Geister all inclusive
Leading role Axel Sand Station: RTL
Türkisch für Anfänger
Oliver Schmitz Station: ARD
Küss dich reich
Leading role Dominic Müller Station: Pro Sieben
Tatort Leipzig - Mauerblümchen
durchgehende Rolle (Serie/Reihe) Johannes Fabrick Station: ARD
Liebe macht sexy
Leading role Mickey Rowitz Station: Sat.1
Elvis und der Kommissar
Uli Stark Station: ARD
Doctor's Diary 1. Staffel
durchgehende Rolle (Serie/Reihe) Oliver Schmitz, Christian Ditter, Sophie Allet- Coche Station: RTL
Schuld und Unschuld
Supporting role Marcus O. Rosenmüller Station: ZDF
Der Mann von Gestern
Supporting role Hannu Salonen Station: ARD
Soko Köln - Der schönste Tag in meinem Leben
Lead in episode Axel Barth Station: ZDF
Soko Wismar
Dirk Pientka Station: ZDF
Küstenwache - Rettung in letzter Minute
Marcus O. Rosenmüller Station: ZDF
Dornröschens leiser Tod
Marcus O. Rosenmüller Station: ZDF
Herzschlag
Sebastian Monk Station: ZDF
Toter Mann
Christian Petzold Station: ZDF
Für alle Fälle Stefanie
Manfred Mosblech Station: Sat.1
Praxis Bülowbogen
Christine Kabisch Station: ARD
Nordseeklinik
Gunter Krää Station: ZDF
Rosa Roth
Carlo Rola Station: ZDF

Theater

Handjob
Nadja Stübiger Theater: Ackerstadtpalast
Cocka Hola Company
Volker Lösch Theater: Staatstheater Stuttgar
Eine heikle Sache, die Seele
Uli Becker Theater: Volkstheater Wien
Die Krönung Richards lll.
Sebastian Nübling Theater: Schauspielhaus Hamburg
Faces
Ivo van Hove Theater: Schauspielhaus Hamburg
Der kaukasische Kreidekreis
Jacqueline Kornmüller Theater: Schauspielhaus Hamburg
Die Leiden des jungen Werthers
Florentine Klepper Theater: Schauspielhaus Hamburg
Lampedusa
Dominique Schnizer Theater: Schauspielhaus Hamburg
Brand
Hasko Weber Theater: Staatstheater Stuttgar
Smarthouse
René Pollesch Theater: Staatstheater Stuttgar
Der kaukasische Kreidekreis
Jacqueline Kornmüller Theater: Staatstheater Stuttgar
LSD
René Pollesch Theater: Staatstheater Stuttgar
Früchte des Nichts
Roger Vontobel Theater: Staatstheater Stuttgar
us dem bürgerl. Heldenleben
Volker Lösch Theater: Staatstheater Stuttgar
Verbrechen und Strafe
Karsten Wiegand Theater: Staatstheater Stuttgar
Bergbahn
Hasko Weber Theater: Staatstheater Stuttgar
Revisor
Volker Lösch Theater: Staatstheater Stuttgar
Edward ll.
Wolfgang Engel Theater: Landestheater Tübingen
Saints and Singing
Robert Wilson Theater: Schaubühne
Mojo
Britta Geister Theater: BAT Studiotheater
Minna von Barnhelm
Markus Joss, Anja Dirks Theater: BAT Studiotheater
Preparadise Sorry Now
Eva Math Theater: Vogtlandteater