Manuel Santiago Renken

Manuel Santiago Renken

About me

I am an actor, speaker, singer and author. Naturally funny, nerdy and play guitar.

Information

Acting age
37-47 years
Year of birth
1980 (44 years)
Place of birth
Bogotá Kolumbien
Height (cm)
173
Weight (in kg)
81
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Black
Hair length
Short
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
Munich (DE), Unterhaching (DE)
Housing options
Hamburg (DE), Stuttgart (DE), Cologne (DE), Bucharest (RO), Frankfurt (DE), Berlin (DE), Munich (DE), Vienna (AT)
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrenchRomanian
Dialects
HessianIndian-EnglishMünchnerischRheinischSwabian(native dialect)
Accents
EnglishFrenchIndianItalianSpanish
Instruments
Electric guitarGuitar
Sport
Alpine skiingArcheryBadmintonBasketballBowlingCanoeFencing (sports)Inline skatingJugglingKayakMountain hikingScuba divingSnowboardingSwimmingSword fightingTable tennisTai chiTennis
Dance
Modern DanceStandard
Main profession
Actor
Specializations
Singer, Speaker
Singing
ChansonMusicalA cappellaBalladOpera singingPopRock
Special skills
Improvisation
Pitch
Tenor
Driver's licenses
AM - Trike, quad, microcars up to 45 km/h, B - Car, L - Small tractor

Credits

Primary professional training

2002 – 2005
Schauspielstudio Gmelin München

Other professional training

Theater werkmünchen
individuelles Schauspieltraining bei Suzanne Geyer
individuelles Gesangstraining bei Daniela Naini
Workshop mit dem ersten Jahrgang Regie, der HFF München
Workshop mit dem ersten Jahrgang Regie, der HFF München

Awards

Neu Dehli Film Festival Award - Beste Webserie international für "From the Life of a Clownette" (Produzent) (Pilot)
Jury Preis des Independent Star Filmfest "2nd winner bavarian short" für "Aus dem Leben einer Clownette" (Produzent) (Short film)
Jury Preis des Independent Star Filmfest "2nd winner webseries" für "Aus dem Leben einer Clownette" (Produzent) (Pilot)
Ensemblepreis des Wortschau Festival 2017 für "Und Trompeten Preisen Den Totschlag"

Film

Lukas (Showreel scene)
Daniel (MR) Wilhelm Engelhardt Producer: Holger Borggrefe, Acting for Film, Werk München Written by: Manuel Renken, Charlotte Stoiber, Elena Jansen nach dem Script "Up in the Air" von Jason Reitman und Sheldon Turner
Ein guter Vater (Showreel scene)
Mark (MR) Holger Borggrefe Producer: Holger Borggrefe, Acting for Film, Werk München Written by: Manuel Renken, Elena Jansen
Arbeitssuchend (Showreel scene)
Herr Wrangler (MR) Wilhelm Engelhardt Producer: Holger Borggrefe, Acting for Film, Werk München Written by: Manuel Renken, Elena Jansen
The Taxi Dead (Short film)
Karl (MR) Simon Lahm Producer: Simon Lahm, Beatrice Festerling, Jan Jäger, Alex Negret, Tim Luna, Manuel Renken Written by: Simon Lahm, Maik Gießler
Views (Feature film)
Sebastian Oliver Mohr Producer: Inkunst e.V. / Theater Werkmünchen [de]
Ass im Ärmel (Educational production)
Cesare Accardi (MR) Jasmin Domochali Producer: BR Bayerischer Rundfunk [de]
Schmucklos (Cinema film)
Hotel-Empfangschef (SR) Thomas Schwendemann Producer: Zenofilm GbR, Thomas Schwendemann [de]
Mine & Fatoni: Alle Liebe nachträglich (Music video)
Wachmann (SR) Ferdinand Arthuber Producer: Max Traub, Leon Hellmann Distribution: Cellardor Film, Hellmann & Traub GbR
Aus dem Leben einer Clownette (Short film)
Passant (SR) Manuel Renken Producer: Biberbau Film- und Medienproduktion Casting Director: Manuel Renken, Christina Baumer Written by: Manuel Renken, Christina Baumer
Corsa Arabica (Wettbewerbsbeitrag Sophie-Opel-Preis) (Short film)
Tariq Alwasi (MR) Rebekka Blank Producer: Biberbau Film- und Medienproduktion
PUR - ACHTUNG (Music video)
indischer Violonist (SR) Gabriel Borgetto Producer: Johannes Kunkel, Sabrina Proske Distribution: Musikvideo
C-Date (Short film)
Kellner Manuel Renken Producer: Biberbau Film- und Medienproduktion
Waffenbrüder (Teaser (film concept))
Tariq (SR) Manuel Renken Producer: Biberbau Film- und Medienproduktion
Intelligentes Design (Educational production)
Herr J (MR) Denise Lutz Producer: Macromedia [de]
Auf immer und ewig (Wettbewerbsbeitrag Tatort Eifel) (Short film)
Markus Westermann Tanja Ben Jeroud Producer: Tanja Ben Jeroud Produktion
Der Schwätzer (Educational production)
Julius - der Ausländer (SR) Joschka Heinisch Producer: Macromedia [de]
Hueber Verlag - Menschen. Deutsch als Fremdsprache 2 (Educational production)
Kellner (SR) Bernd Gerriets Producer: Watch and Tell Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
Rastlos (Educational production)
Harald Köglmayr (GR) Oliver Mohr Producer: HFF Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München [de]
Rohrbruch (Educational production)
Alfons (MR) Manuel Vogel Producer: Macromedia [de]
Mut (Educational production)
Asmir (MR) Dennis Huszak Producer: Macromedia [de] Written by: Abdullah Demir
Gott und die Welt (Educational production)
Salafist (SR) Robin Alexander Scheller Producer: SAE Institute (München) [de]
Naoko (Short film)
Fotograf (SR) Florian Freund Producer: Anker-Film, Florian Freund [de] Written by: Florian Freund
Der Klassenfeind (Short film)
Sklave (GR) Martin Nudow Producer: Torben Maas, Christian Füllmich Casting Director: Franziska Aigner Written by: Martin Nudow
11 PM (Short film)
Frank (MR) Christian Claus Producer: Isabelle Mayrhofer, Andreas Lugert, SAE München Written by: Christian Claus, Linda Zürtz
Der Fremde ist am fremdesten daheim (Short film)
Karl (SR) Till Cöster Producer: Hans Joachim Köglmeier, Claudia Schröter, Markus Erhart Written by: Till Cöster
Paris, London, New York (Teaser)
Fahid Abdullah Jaxamjaaki; Kommissar (SR) Katharina Bosch Producer: Katharina Bosch Produktion
Siambok - Dave (Music video)
Dave (MR) Erik Schneider Producer: Florian Sander, Hochschule der Medien (HdM Stuttgart) [de]

Television

Aktenzeichen XY... ungelöst (TV magazine)
Kunde bei der Post (GR) Christoph Klünker Producer: Securitel GmbH [de] Station: ZDF Casting Director: Gilla Pallmann Written by: Securitel GmbH
Aktenzeichen XY ... ungelöst (TV magazine)
Täter 2 (MR) Astrid Schult Producer: Securitel GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de] Casting Director: Gilla Pallmann Written by: Securitel GmbH
Dahoam is Dahoam (TV series)
Fotograf Ricky Lemnitzer (GR) Irene Graef Producer: Constantin Television GmbH [de] Station: BR [de] Casting Director: Cat Casting Florian Neubauer
Aktenzeichen XY ... ungelöst (TV magazine)
Andreas Meier (GR) Robert Sigl Producer: Securitel GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de] Casting Director: Gilla Pallmann Written by: Securitel GmbH
Aktenzeichen XY ... ungelöst (TV magazine)
Türsteher Moritz (Angriff a.d. Nichts) (SR) David Carreras Producer: Securitel GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de] Casting Director: Jessica Wolf Written by: Securitel GmbH
Forsthaus Falkenau 23/7 - Eiszeit (TV series)
Notarzt (GR) Helmut Metzger Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH Station: ZDF [de] Casting Director: Stephen A. Sikder - Dreamteam Munich e.K. Written by: Ulrike und Hans Münch
Der Alte (TV series)
Eventmitarbeiter Raoul W. Heimrich Producer: Neue Münchner Fernsehproduktion GmbH & Co.KG Station: ZDF [de]
Zimtstern und Halbmond (TV movie)
Bashar (SR) Matthias Steurer Producer: Claussen+Putz Filmproduktion GmbH (formerly Claussen+Wöbke+Putz) Station: ARD [de], BR [de], Degeto [de] Written by: Daniel Speck
Wunderwelt Wissen (TV magazine)
Teufel / Fotograf (Hot Dogs) (SR) Bianca Charamsa Producer: Story House Productions [de]

Theater

Comeback im Jenseits (Drama)
Autor, Produzent Manuel Renken Producer: Manuel Renken Theater: Dinner Krimi Casting Director: Manuel Renken Written by: Manuel Renken
Blutbad im Gemeinderat (Other)
Anton Gumpendobler, Flohmarkt Flori (MR) Thomas Ditz Producer: EVE CONNEX GmbH Theater: Dinnerkrimi Casting Director: Grischa Kaiser Written by: Rudi S. Gall
Blutmond (Other)
Paul Zwiselhuber (MR) Werner Gerl Producer: Kabaret Kriminale Theater: Dinnerkrimi Written by: Werner Gerl
Und Trompeten Preisen Den Totschlag (Drama)
Luca (SR) Lars Altemann Theater: Pepper Theater Neuperlach Written by: Lars Altemann und Fiona Grün
Munich Operettas: Liebe, Du Himmel auf Erden (Operetta)
Frederick Butzke, Konzertveranstalter (SR) Yvonne Madrid Producer: Yvonne Madrid Theater: Parktheater Göggingen Casting Director: Yvonne Madrid Written by: Yvonne Madrid, Manuel Renken
Hochmut kommt vor dem Fall (Drama)
Robert von Erlach (SR) Matthias Engelhardt Producer: CityHunters GmbH Theater: CityHunters München Casting Director: Matthias Engelhardt Written by: Matthias Engelhardt
Gier (Drama)
Rechtsanwalt Janezek (SR) Matthias Engelhardt Producer: CityHunters GmbH Theater: CityHunters München Casting Director: Matthias Engelhardt Written by: Matthias Engelhardt
Hochmut kommt vor dem Fall (Drama)
Guiseppe Antonetti - Mafioso (SR) Matthias Engelhardt Producer: CityHunters GmbH Theater: CityHunters München Casting Director: Matthias Engelhardt Written by: Matthias Engelhardt
Viel Feind, viel Ehr (Drama)
Junkie Marko Lentz (SR) Matthias Engelhardt Producer: CityHunters GmbH Theater: CityHunters München Casting Director: Matthias Engelhardt Written by: Matthias Engelhardt
Viel Feind, viel Ehr (Drama)
Ray Mitchell - Head of PR EuroDefence (SR) Matthias Engelhardt Producer: CityHunters GmbH Theater: CityHunters München Casting Director: Matthias Engelhardt Written by: Matthias Engelhardt
Viva la Muerte (Drama)
José Manzanares (SR) Markus Menzel Producer: Zimt und Zyankali Theater: Zimt & Zyankali Casting Director: Markus Menzel Written by: Markus Menzel
Ruby und die Wölfe (Drama)
Wildhüter Ewald (SR) Helmut von Ahnen Producer: FestSpielHaus München Theater: FestSpielHaus München Written by: Helmut von Ahnen, Peter Geierhaas
MÄNNERGESPRÄCHE (Drama)
Sebastian Neissen (MR) Heinz Koch Producer: AuGuS Theater Neu-Ulm Theater: AuGuS-Theater Neu-Ulm Casting Director: Heinz Koch Written by: Morten Feldmann
KONJUNKTUR (Drama)
Callcentermitarbeiter (SR) Igor Pison Producer: Akademietheater München Theater: Akademietheater München Written by: Igor Pison
KING HENRY IV (Drama)
Lord Blunt, Erzbischof, Bardolf, Mickrig, Bote (SR) Andreas Seyferth-Fröbe Producer: Theater VLUN Theater: Theater Pasinger Fabrik (VLUN) Casting Director: Andreas Seyferth Written by: William Shakespeares Stück, von Margit Carls neu übersetzt
Auf der Alm gibt's koa Sünd (Drama)
Leopold (HR) (MR) Peter Glockner Producer: Peter Glockner Theater: Leo 17 Written by: Ralph Benatzky, Hans Müller-Einigen, Erik Charell; Liedtexte von Robert Gilbert
AUSNAHMEZUSTAND (Drama)
Nada, der Trinker (SR) Holger Ptacek Producer: Holger Ptacek, Heiko Dietz Theater: Theater... und so fort Written by: frei nach "Belagerungszustand" von Albert Camus
Geierwally von Theresia Walser (Drama)
Lammwirt / Leander (SR) Torsten Bischof Producer: Theater Halle 7 Theater: Theater Halle 7 Written by: Theresia Walser und Karl-Heinz Ott
SCHUHBECK'S TEATRO
Singender Kellner Stephan Warmuth Producer: Clemens Zipse Theater: teatro events GmbH
MINENSPIEL (Drama)
Soldat (SR) Claus Peter Seifert Producer: Theater Halle 7 Theater: Theater Halle 7 Written by: Wolfgang Sréter
Musicalnight (Other)
Partien aus Elisabeth, Jekyll & Hyde, Cabaret u.a. (Ot) Daniela Naini Producer: Manuel Renken, Franziska Zawilla Theater: Heppel & Ettlich
WAS GESCHAH, NACHDEM NORA IHREN MANN VERLASSEN HATTE... (Drama)
Minister, Puppe Sekretärin (SR) Alexander Kerlin & Fabian Lettow Producer: Nora GbR Theater: Ringlokschuppen Mülheim a.d. Ruhr Written by: Fabian Lettow, Mirjam Schmuck, Alexander Kerlin nach den Stücken von Elfriede Jelinek und Hendrik Ibsen
Camp Orpheus (Drama)
Orpheus (MR) Susanne Inkiow Producer: SpielART Theater: Open Air Veranstaltung für SpielArt Written by: Susanne Inkiow nach Ovids Metamorphosen
Improvisationstheater (Drama)
Typen (Ot) Birgit Quirchmayr Producer: Annette Hallström Theater: TATWORT - Theater Drehleier Casting Director: Birgit Quirchmayr & Annette Hallström Written by: Improvisation
Medea (Drama)
Ensemble (SR) Michael Stacheder Producer: Michael Stacheder Theater: Junges Schauspiel Ensemble München Casting Director: Michael Stacheder Written by: Senecas Medea, übersetzt von Udo Segerer

Audio

Die Hüterin des Lichts (Speaker)
Melan (MR) Hannes Wollmann Producer: Hannes Wollmann, Andreas Abstreiter Written by: Andreas Abstreiter, Hannes Wollmann

Other

Aus dem Leben einer Clownette (Short film)
Autor, Regisseur, Produzent Manuel Renken Producer: Biberbau Film- und Medienproduktion Casting Director: Manuel Renken Written by: Manuel Renken, Christina Baumer
Sichtweisen, als die Bilder laufen lernten (Documentary fiction)
Autor, Regisseur, Produzent Manuel Renken Producer: Biberbau Film- und Medienproduktion Casting Director: Manuel Renken Written by: Manuel Renken
Sichtweisen, das WM Special (Documentary fiction)
Autor, Regisseur, Produzent Manuel Renken Producer: Manuel Renken Casting Director: Manuel Renken Written by: Manuel Renken
Liebe, Du Himmel auf Erden
Autor Yvonne Madrid Producer: Munich Operettas Casting Director: Yvonne Madrid
Farbenblind (Documentary fiction)
Autor, Regisseur, Produzent Manuel Renken Producer: Manuel Renken Casting Director: Manuel Renken Written by: Manuel Renken
C-Date
Autor, Regisseur, Produzent Manuel Renken Producer: Biberbau Film- und Medienproduktion Casting Director: Manuel Renken Written by: Manuel Renken
Waffenbrüder (Teaser (film concept))
Autor, Regisseur, Produzent Manuel Renken Producer: Biberbau Film- und Medienproduktion Casting Director: Manuel Renken Written by: Manuel Renken
Volver a la luz (Short film)
Autor, Regisseur, Produzent Manuel Renken Producer: Biberbau Film- und Medienproduktion Casting Director: Manuel Renken Written by: Manuel Renken

Internet

Sichtweisen, das WM Special (Web magazine)
Moderator (MR) Manuel Renken Producer: Biberbau Film- und Medienproduktion Distribution: YouTube Casting Director: Manuel Renken
Sichtweisen, als die Bilder laufen lernten (Documentary fiction)
Gastgeber (MR) Manuel Renken Producer: Biberbau Film- und Medienproduktion Distribution: YouTube Serie Casting Director: Manuel Renken

Commercial

Mercedes Benz - Transformation (Commercial)
Thomas (EL) John Pistauer Producer: John Pistauer, Felix Scheub, Thomas Siegle Casting Director: John Pistauer
Haus der Familie München - Image (Social Spot) (Commercial)
Diego (MR) Judith Malek-Mahdavi Producer: Mascha Film GbR [de]
Festo Motion Terminal - Spa (Commercial)
Angestellter (EL) Milos Savic Producer: John Pistauer, Felix Scheub, Thomas Siegle Casting Director: John Pistauer
Festo Motion Terminal - Evolution? Revolution? (Commercial)
Der Kunde (EL) Milos Savic Producer: John Pistauer, Felix Scheub, Thomas Siegle Casting Director: John Pistauer
Lily Meets Lola GmbH - Lag's am Make Up (3 Filme) (Commercial)
Autofahrer (MR) Thomas Schwendemann Producer: Zenofilm GbR, Thomas Schwendemann [de]
Bosch Power Tools - User Conference Ucon 2016 (Messeintro) (Image movie)
Der Profi (EL) Milos Savic Producer: John Pistauer, Felix Scheub, Thomas Siegle Casting Director: John Pistauer
Toipaa - Wir retten Euren Arsch (Spec-Spot)
Creative Director (SR) Phanpadit Pangnanouvong Producer: Mediadesign Hochschule für Design und Informatik GmbH (MDH) [de]
BMW Mini - Aftersales (Webbased Training) (Industry movie)
Parts Sales Advisor Matthew Richardson (SR) Christian Geisler Producer: Just GmbH Audiovisuelle Produktionen
HDplus GmbH - Große Kinomomente mit Olli Wutt (Commercial)
Harry (SR) Martin Nudow Producer: Torben Maas, Christian Füllmich
Amnesty International - Gegen Menschenhandel (Spec-Spot)
Zuhälter (SR) Daria Diehl Producer: U5, Akademie an der Einsteinsstraße [de]