Maria Hengge

Maria Hengge

About me

I speak English very fluently. 
Je parle très bien français.
Deutsch ist meine Muttersprache.

Information

Acting age
41-56 years
Year of birth
1970 (54 years)
Place of birth
Chicago IL, USA
Height (cm)
170
Weight (in kg)
53
Eye color
blue green
Hair color
Blond
Hair length
Long
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Berlin (DE), Vienna (AT)
Housing options
Frankfurt (DE), Munich (DE), Vienna (AT), Berlin (DE)
Nationality
German, American
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrench
Dialects
AustrianBairisch(native dialect)Berlin GermanSwabian
Accents
Austrian
Sport
Alpine skiingFencing (stage)Free ClimbingHorse ridingStage combatSwimTennisWater-skiingWindsurfing
Dance
Freestyle danceSchuhplattler
Main profession
Actor
Specializations
Speaker
Singing
Punk rockSprechgesang
Special skills
Improvisation
Pitch
Alto
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Primary professional training

1998
Max Reinhardt Seminar

Other professional training

Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf
Burgtheater Wien

Awards

LORE´S HOME Script Mentorship Award @ FEST New Directors New Films Pitching Forum, Portugal (Feature film)
SIN & ILLY STILL ALIVE Best First Feature Award @ Festival Int. de Cine de Talca, Chile (Feature film)
SIN & ILLY STILL ALIVE, Regie: Maria Hengge, Weißer Bembel für besten Langfilm, LICHTER Filmfest Ffm
Nominierung Nachwuchsschauspielerin des Jahres für Marja in DIE MÖWE Regie Luc Bondy

Film

Planet Finite
Midwife Lazar Mikov Producer: Dffb Written by: Lazar Mikov
Raue Naechte (Short film)
Psychiaterin (SR) Alex Kasses Producer: Glanzleistung Produktion, Piece Of Cake Films
Mär (Feature film)
Jutta (SR) Katharina Mihm Producer: Opak GbR [de], Butterfilm
Flesh City (Feature film)
Narizza (SR) Thorsten Fleisch Producer: Fleischfilm
Amina, Terres des Femmes (Short documentary)
Einwanderungsbeamte (SR) Andrea Ianetta Distribution: Stiftung Change Plus - Terre des Femmes
Erinnerungen an ein verschwundenes Mädchen (Short film)
Katharina (MR) Florinda Frisardi Producer: DFFB - Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin [de]
Sin & Illy still alive (Cinema film)
Apothekerin Schlaflos Maria Hengge Producer: Abadon Production, Nanookfilm Distribution: Daredo GmbH
Corrections, GIBCA, IFFR... (Short film)
Martha (SR) Keren Cytter Producer: Dafna Maimon & Keren Cytter Production
Memoire (Short film)
Irene (SR) Felix Ahrens Producer: Curlypictures GmbH & Co
Burn Out Love (Short film)
Mutti (SR) Joachim Glaser Producer: Splitterfilm
Heute und Morgen (Short film)
Mutter (SR) Felix Ahrens Producer: Curlypictures GmbH & Co. KG [de]
Liebeslieder für Untermenschen (Cinema film)
Sabine Barnstein (SR) Phillip Lee Duncan Producer: Tiptoe Films, Fleischfilm
Haurup Hoffnung (Short film)
Barfrau (SR) Ionas Amelung Producer: HfbK Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg [de]
A Splendid Place (Short film)
Cassidy (MR) Philip Dages Producer: SAE Institute (Hamburg) [de]
The Last Bus (Short film)
Gestrandete (MR) Maria Hengge Producer: Abadon Production, Maria Hengge
Ferien (Cinema film)
Frau am See (SR) Thomas Arslan Producer: Pickpocket Filmproduktion, Thomas Arslan
Auszeit (Short film)
Polizistin (SR) Jules Herrmann Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konr Distribution: RBB [de]
Paphos & Galatea (Short film)
Galatea (MR) Philip Koch Producer: HFF Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München [de]
Schwestern (Short film)
Frau in Bar (SR) Mirjam Kubescha Producer: DSD Deyle & Schulz-Deyle Entertainment GbR

Television

Das Adlon. Eine Familiensaga (TV series)
Kaiserin (SR) Uli Edel Producer: MOOVIE GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Eine Frau mit Kaliber (Pilot)
Arzthelferin (MR) Wilhelm Engelhardt Producer: Producers at Work GmbH
Kinder des Sturms (TV movie)
Susanne (SR) Miguel Alexandre Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG
Schwabenkinder (TV movie)
Magd (SR) Jo Baier Producer: Film-Line Productions GmbH [de] Station: BR [de], ORF [at]

Theater

Stalker Wunschmaschine
Schriftstellerin, Gutta Andrea Hügli Theater: Theater diemonopol Innsbruck, Werk X Wien
Peer Gynt, konzertant
Aase Klaus Maria Brandauer Theater: Kongresshalle Lübeck
John Gabriel Borkman
Ella Rentheim Sven Grunert Theater: kleines Theater Kammerspiele Landshut
William Blake Session
Main part Maria Hengge Theater: GarageX Theater Wien, Abadon Production
Jesus mein Coach
Jessy Nehle Dick Theater: Drama-X, Wien
Die Dreigroschenoper
Hure Klaus Maria Brandauer Theater: Admiralspalast Berlin
Totengespräche
Menippos Maria Hengge Theater: ORF Radiokulturhaus Wien
One for the Road
Gila Johannes Maile Theater: Flakturm Wien, Kasemattentheater Luxemburg
Lilja, liebe mich!
Lilja Brik, Wladimir Majakowski Maria Hengge Theater: Schauspielhaus Wien, München, Berlin, Russland
Manfred, konzertant
erste Parze Klaus Maria Brandauer Theater: Tonhalle Düsseldorf u.a.
Nehmt uns unseren Luxus weg.
M. Andreas Erstling Theater: 24h Drama X / Kabelwerk Wien
Wenn nur meine bösen Träume nicht wären.
Hamlet Maria Hengge Theater: Kultursommer Altaussee Österreich
Dachbödiges
Marina Zwetajewa Maria Hengge Theater: ORF Radiokulturhaus Wien
Hamlet
Geist Klaus Maria Brandauer Theater: Burgtheater Wien
Verloren
Sue Nikolaus Dabelstein / Maria Hengge Theater: Schauspielhaus Wien
Anatol
Ilona Luc Bondy Theater: Burgtheater Wien
4.48 Psychose
... James Macdonald Theater: Burgtheater Wien
Die Möwe
Marja Luc Bondy Theater: Burgtheater Wien
Glaube und Heimat
Strassentrapperl Martin Kusej Theater: Burgtheater Wien
Roberto Zucco
Schwester Klaus Michael Grüber Theater: Burgtheater Wien
Egmont, konzertant
Gräfin von Parma Klaus Maria Brandauer Theater: Musikfest Bremen Glocke u.a.
Trainspotting
Alison Harald Posch Theater: Theater der Jugend, Wien
Die Gerichtsnacht
Marie Nikolaus Windisch-Spoerk Theater: Globetheater Lichtensteig, CH
Die acht Briefe der Charlotte Corday
Charlotte Corday Maria Hengge Theater: Max Reinhardt Seminar Studiobühne
Das Spiel im Berg
Tutterer Burgl / Teufel Klaus Maria Brandauer Theater: Salzbergwerk Altaussee, Österreich
Viel Lärm um Nichts
Beatrice Thomas Birkmeir Theater: Schlosstheater Schönbrunn

Other

Im Ernst oder Ernsthaft ? (1:61 Pygmalion) (Video installation)
Erika Bongert (MR) Paul Haas Producer: Städelschule
The Unhomely, KW Berlin, Camden Art Centre London (Video installation)
Widow (MR) Atiéna R. Kilfa

Commercial

Muschicraft beer (Commercial)
criminal bartender Manuela Bastian Producer: Heimat TBWA, Soup filmproduction
Motatos (Commercial)
stealing lady Antonin Pevny Producer: Bubbles Film Casting Director: Deebeephunky
Valentine´s Day, Karstadt (Commercial)
Producer: Cat & Weasel Films, Ltd
Kaffeetassen Spot (Commercial)
französische Kaffeetasse Producer: Proxenos