Matthias Freihof

Matthias Freihof

Agentur Nicolai (Main agency)
Ute Nicolai
+49 30 824 4048
info@agentur-nicolai.de
open agency on Filmmakers

Information

Year of birth
1961 (62 years)
Place of birth
Plauen
Height (cm)
175
Eye color
gray-green
Hair color
blond(e)
Hair length
Short
Stature
athletic / training, slim
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Munich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Cologne (DE)
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrenchGreekRussian
Dialects
BairischBerlin GermanSaxonVogtländisch(native dialect)
Accents
EnglishFrench
Instruments
GuitarRecorder
Sport
Alpine skiingFitnessIce skating
Dance
Concert danceJazz DanceStandardtap-dance
Main profession
Actor
Singing
Chanson
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Primary professional training

1987
Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Ernst Busch

Other professional training

Förderstipendium der Günter-Neumann-Stiftung
Meisterschüler (Gesang/Interpretation) bei der weltberühmten Brecht-Interpretin Gisela May

Awards

Coming Out (Cinema film)
Coming Out (Cinema film)
letztes Nationales Filmfestival der DDR

Film

Vivid Dreams (Short film)
Jo, der Vater (MR) Magdalena Häufler Producer: Bergische Universität Wuppertal
Sankt Severin (Short film)
Rektor O. Wehl Alison Kuhn Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Distribution: 3Sat
WEIBER! Schwestern teilen.Alles (Cinema film)
Markus 2 (SR) Pierre Sanoussi-Bliss Producer: Pierre Sanoussi-Bliss
Glück (Cinema film)
Freier (SR) Doris Dörrie Producer: Constantin Film Distribution: Constantin Film Casting Director: Nessie Nesslauer, Stefany Pohlmann
Die Friseuse (Cinema film)
Micha (SR) Doris Dörrie Producer: Collina Film Distribution: Constantin Film Casting Director: Doris Borkmann
OPERATION WALKÜRE Das Stauffenberg Attentat (Cinema film)
Heinrich Himmler (SR) Bryan Singer Producer: UA, Christopher McQuarrie, Bryan Singer Distribution: Twentieth Century Fox Casting Director: Roger Mussenden, Heta Mantscheff
Führer Ex (Cinema film)
Stasioffizier (SR) Winfried Bonengel Producer: Next Film, Laurens Straub Distribution: Universum Film Casting Director: Uljana Havemann
Zurück auf Los! (Cinema film)
Bastl (MR) Pierre Sanoussi-Bliss Producer: Ö-Film Distribution: ZDF-Kleines Fernsehspiel, Pro-Fun Media
Halberstadt (Short film)
Zuhörer (MR) Achim von Borries Distribution: DFFB
Not a Love Song
Karl (MR) Jan Ralske Distribution: Luna Film
Im Zeichen der Liebe
Laurenz (MR) Käthe Kratz Distribution: Satel Wien
"Coming Out"
Philipp Klarmann (MR) Heiner Carow Producer: DEFA Distribution: DEFA
Käthe Kollwitz (Cinema film)
Peter Kollwitz (SR) Ralf Kirsten Producer: DEFA Babelsberg Distribution: Progress Filmverleih Casting Director: Doris Borkmann

Television

De Stamhoulder/ LEGACY (Multi-part)
Manfred (SR) Diederik van Rooijen Producer: Column Film / NPO 1 Casting Director: Sabine Schwedthelm
In aller Freundschaft-Die jungen Ärzte - Spiegel (TV series)
Paul Strese (SR) Franziska Hörisch Producer: Saxonia Media Station: ARD
Inga Lindström - Das Haus (TV movie (series))
Jakob (SR) Marco Serafini Producer: Bavaria Fiction Station: ZDF
All you need (Mini series)
Volker (SR) Benjamin Gutsche Producer: UFA Station: ARD / DEGETO Casting Director: Sabine Weimann
Notruf Hafenkante - Immer am Limit (TV series)
Cord Viersen (SR) Oren Schmuckler Producer: Letterbox Filmproduktion Station: ZDF
Erzgebirgskrimi - Tödlicher Akkord (TV movie (series))
Heiner Schüppel (SR) Ulrich Zrenner Producer: NFP Station: ZDF
SOKO Leipzig - Entrissen (TV series)
Dr. Reiner Wolf (SR) Patrick Winczewski Producer: UFA Station: ZDF
SOKO Wismar - Mord nach Noten (TV series)
Jan Sitten (SR) Oren Schmuckler Producer: Cinecentrum Station: ZDF
GLORIA, DIE SCHÖNSTE KUH MEINER SCHWESTER (TV movie)
Ulli (SR) Ingo Rasper Producer: Provobis Station: ARD/Degeto
SOKO Leipzig - Vaterliebe (Immunität I & II) (TV series)
Harald Kordes (SR) Patrick Winczewski Producer: UFA Station: ZDF
Ihr seid natürlich eingeladen (TV movie)
Standesbeamter (SR) Thomas Nennstiel Producer: Ziegler Film Station: ZDF
Weissensee (Staffel IV) (TV movie (series))
Gerd Füller (SR) Friedemann Fromm Producer: Ziegler Film Station: ARD Casting Director: Heta Mantscheff
Letzte Spur Berlin (TV series)
Dr. Kirsten (SR) Filippos Tsitos Producer: Novafilm Station: ZDF Casting Director: Dorothee Weyers
Notruf Hafenkante - Ruhe sanft (TV series)
Siegfried Höpfner (SR) Oren Schmuckler Producer: Studio Hamburg Station: ZDF
SOKO Leipzig - Dornröschen (TV series)
Dr. Grohe (SR) Robert Del Maestro Producer: UFA Station: ZDF
SOKO Stuttgart - Der Highlander (TV series)
Jürgen Schierle (SR) Christoph Eichhorn Producer: Bavaria Fiction Station: ZDF
Sprung ins Leben (TV movie)
Dr. Hopenberg (SR) Matthias Steurer Producer: NFP Station: ARD/DEGETO Casting Director: Daniela Tolkien
Küstenwache (TV series)
Christian Voss (SR) Raoul Heimrich Producer: Opal Film Station: ZDF
SOKO 5113 - Der Herbst der Nackten (TV series)
Georg von Heinemann (SR) Sebastian Sorger Producer: UFA Station: ZDF
First Lady (TV movie)
Wachmann Lutz (SR) Thomas Nennstiel Producer: Teamworx Station: ARD
SOKO Stuttgart - Asche zu Asche (TV series)
Philipp Stark (SR) Didi Danquart Producer: Bavaria Film Station: ZDF
Notruf Hafenkante - Jasmins Fall (TV series)
Dr. Bauer (SR) Oren Schmuckler Producer: Studio Hanburg Station: ZDF
In aller Freundschaft (TV series)
Andreas Reuter (SR) Olaf Götz Producer: Saxonia Media Station: ARD
SOKO 5113 - Querschuß (TV series)
Siegfried Weisshäupl (SR) Andreas Herzog Producer: UFA Station: ZDF
TATORT Im Netz der Lügen (TV movie (series))
Ernst Heck (MR) Patrick Winczweski Producer: SWR, Maran Film Station: SWR
Küstenwache - Faites vos jeux (TV series)
Daniel Hege (SR) Raoul W. Heimrich Producer: Opal Film Station: ZDF
SOKO Wismar - Liebe steckt an (TV series)
Dr. Frank Linderoth (SR) Oren Schmuckler Producer: Cinecentrum Station: ZDF
Küstenwache - Im Fadenkreuz (TV series)
Bruno Fredersen (SR) Raoul W. Heimrich Producer: Opal Film Station: ZDF
SOKO Leipzig - Mordsache Jugendclub (TV series)
Harry Rhese (SR) Patrick Winczewski Producer: UFA Station: ZDF
SOKO Rhein-Main - Heißer Tanz (TV series)
Lucky Schäfer (SR) Patrick Winczewski Producer: UFA Station: ZDF
Die Krähen (TV movie)
Jasper (SR) Edzard Onneken Producer: Stream Films Production Station: SAT 1
In aller Freundschaft (TV series)
Florian Bauer (SR) Peter Vogel Producer: Saxonia Media Station: ARD
Geschlecht weiblich (TV movie)
Dr. Westermann (SR) Dirk Kummer Producer: Gambit Film Station: SWR
Im Namen des Gesetzes - Unter Freunden (TV series)
Christoph Baum (SR) Olaf Götz Producer: Opal Film Station: RTL
Stefanie - Eine Frau startet durch (TV series)
Arndt Witte (SR) Thomas Nennstiel Producer: Novafilm Station: SAT 1
TATORT Teufelskreis (TV movie (series))
Röckmann (MR) Hans-Werner Honert Producer: Saxonia Media Station: MDR
SISKA (TV series)
Lorenz Wiegand (MR) Jürgen Tögel Producer: Helmut Ringelmann Station: ZDF
Für alle Fälle Stefanie - Bis aufs Blut (TV series)
Rainer (SR) Michael Werlin Producer: Novafilm Station: SAT 1
Stubbe - Tod des Models (TV movie (series))
Gottfried Wilfert (SR) Thomas Jacob Producer: Polyphon Station: ZDF
SOKO 5113 - Party für vier Leichen (TV series)
Michael Grosz (MR) Patrick Winczewski Producer: UFA Station: ZDF
Vera Brühne (TV movie)
Rechtsanwalt Kubalek (SR) Hark Bohm Producer: Constantin Film, Bernd Eichinger Station: SAT 1 Casting Director: Rita Serra-Roll
Lea Katz - Schuldig bei Verdacht (TV movie (series))
Bernd May (SR) Konrad Sabrautzky Producer: WUF Station: ZDF
Der Alte - Das ist mein Mord (TV series)
Manfred Kiessling (SR) Dietrich Haugk Producer: NMF Station: ZDF
Die Motoradcops (TV series)
Georg Dannert (SR) Stefan Bartmann Producer: CLT-UFA Station: RTL
Der Alte - Mörderisches Spiel (TV series)
Ingo Orlak (SR) Hans-Jürgen Tögel Producer: NMF Station: ZDF
Rosenzweigs Freiheit (TV movie)
Rainer Franke (SR) Lilian Targownik Producer: SWR Station: ARD/SWR
Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei (TV series)
Jochen (SR) Tomy Wigand/ Peter Vogel Producer: Polyphon Station: RTL
Liane (TV movie)
Ziemer (SR) Horst Königstein Producer: NDR/WDR Station: NDR/WDR
Inseln unter dem Wind (TV series)
Bankräuber (SR) Bertold Mittermayr Producer: Aspekt Telefilm Station: ZDF
Todesspiel (Documentary drama)
Chefpilot Schuhmann (SR) Heinrich Breloer Producer: CineCentrum Station: NDR, WDR Casting Director: Heta Mantscheff, Lisa Rheingans
Mona M. (TV series)
Frank (SR) Gunter Friedrich Producer: Novafilm Station: ZDF
Für alle Fälle Stefanie (TV series)
Dr. Geleng (SR) Lothar Hans Producer: Novafilm Station: SAT 1 Casting Director: Dorothee Weyers
S.K. Babies (TV series)
Mark (SR) Edzard Onneken Producer: Polyphon Station: RTL
Die Männer vom K3 - Ein friedliches Dorf (TV series)
Arthur Herford (SR) Michael Günther Producer: Studio Hamburg Station: ARD
Ein Fall für zwei (TV series)
Rüdiger Kleinert (SR) Bernhard Stephan Producer: Odeon- Film Station: ZDF
SOKO 5113 - Eine Leiche zuviel (TV series)
Karl-Heinz Brause (SR) Kai Borsche Producer: Elan-Film Station: ZDF
Der Mann im schwarzen Mantel (Documentary drama)
Reiner Kunze (SR) Horst Königstein Producer: NDR Station: NDR
Die Durchreise (Multi-part)
Werner (SR) Peter Weck Producer: Novafilm Station: ZDF
Hamburger Gift (Documentary drama)
Sprecher der Boehringer Werke (SR) Horst Königstein Producer: NDR Station: NDR
Motzki - Der Schlüssel (TV series)
Mann vom Schlüsseldienst (SR) Thomas Nennstiel Producer: Filmpool Station: WRD
Einübung in ein Tribunal - Saddam Hussein (Documentary drama)
Dänischer Botschafter (SR) Horst Königstein Producer: NDR Station: NDR
Gütt (Documentary drama)
junger Journalist (SR) Horst Königstein Producer: NDR Station: NDR
Kohl - ein deutscher Politiker (Documentary drama)
der junge Helmut Kohl (SR) Horst Königstein Producer: NDR Station: NDR

Theater

Miss Daisy und ihr Chauffeur (Drama)
Boolie Werthan (MR) Pierre Sanoussi-Bliss Theater: Kleines Theater
Drei Männer im Schnee (Drama)
Geheimrat Eduard vo Tobler (MR) Karin Bares Theater: Kleines Theater
Das Bildnis des Dorian Gray (Drama)
Lord Henry (MR) Boris von Poser Theater: Kleines Theater
Das Original (Drama)
Lionel (MR) Karin Bares Theater: Kleines Theater
Im Weißen Rössl (Operetta)
Leopold (MR) Lajos Wenzel Theater: Schloßfestspiele Neersen
Honig im Kopf (Drama)
Matthias Freihof Theater: Schloßfestspiele Neersen
Einsteins Verrat (Drama)
Einstein (MR) Paul Bäcker Producer: Dieter Hallervorden Theater: Schlossparktheater Berlin
Ziemlich beste Freunde (Drama)
Philippe (MR) Jan Bodinus Theater: Schloßfestspiele Neersen
Next to normal (Operetta)
Dr. Fine/Madden (SR) Torsten Fischer Theater: Renaissance Theater Berlin
Der kleine König Dezember (Drama)
der große Mann (MR) Lorenz Christian Köhler Producer: Dieter Hallervorden Theater: Schlossparktheater Berlin
Kollaboration (Drama)
Stefan Zweig (MR) Wolfgang Engel Producer: Konzertdirektion Landgraf Theater: Tournee Deutschland/Schweiz/Österreich
My Fair Lady (Operetta)
Higgins (MR) Josef Ernst Köpplinger Theater: Stadttheater Klagenfurt
Ganze Kerle (Drama)
Enrico/Siggi (MR) Matthias Freihof Theater: Komödie Düsseldorf/Theater am Kudamm/ Komödie Dresden
Ghetto (Drama)
Gens (MR) Joshua Sobol Theater: Stadttheater Klagenfurt
Butterbrot (Drama)
Martin (MR) Anatol Preissler Theater: Komödie Düsseldorf / Tournee
Wie einst im Mai (Operetta)
Fritz Jüterbog (MR) Andreas Gergen Producer: Stage Musical Production Theater: Schlossparktheater Berlin
Das Romanische Cafe (Drama)
Conferancier (MR) Frank Lienert Theater: Maxim-Gorki-Theater Berlin/ Freie Volksbühne Berlin
Die Fantasticks (Drama)
Matt Jones (MR) Uwe Lohse Theater: Friedrichstadtpalast Berlin, Kleine Revue
Jaques Brel - Eine Hommage (Drama)
Main role Uwe Lohse Producer: Gisela May Theater: Berliner Ensemble
Komödie ohne Titel (Drama)
der Autor (MR) Jens Schmiedl Theater: Theater am Turm Frankfurt
Zeit der Wölfe (Drama)
Pontius Pilatus (SR) Siegfried HÖchst Theater: Volksbühne
Der Pflug und die Sterne (Drama)
Lt. Langon (SR) Rolf Winkelgrund Theater: Maxim-Gorki-Theater Berlin
Die Falle (Drama)
Einkäufer/ Friseurgehilfe (SR) Rolf Winkelgrund Theater: Maxim-Gorki-Theater Berlin
Ein Sommernachtstraum (Drama)
Demetrius (MR) Thomas Langhoff Theater: Maxim-Gorki-Theater Berlin