Matthias Kress

Matthias Kress

Acting agencyUS & CanadaAustralia & New Zealand[...]
Red Carpet Actors (Main agency)
Annett Serena Schlange
+49 171 9942 238
agentur@redcarpet-actors.com
open agency on Filmmakers

Information

Acting age
46-56 years
Year of birth
1969 (54 years)
Place of birth
Stuttgart
Height (cm)
175
Weight (in kg)
70
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Stuttgart (DE)
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrenchItalian
Dialects
Swabian(native dialect)
Instruments
Guitar
Sport
Alpine skiingScuba divingSkydiving
Main profession
Actor
Singing
Chanson
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
B196 - Extension category B / small motorcycles, B - Car, C1 - Trucks up to 7.5t
Other licenses
Skydiving license, PADI Advanced Open Water Diver

Credits

Primary professional training

1994
Bühnenstudio Hamburg

Other professional training

Coaching bei Jens Roth
Coaching bei Matthias Beier
Coaching bei Jordan Beswick USA
Masterclass im Studio VOVF Paris
Schauspielschule Bühnenstudio Hamburg

Film

Vater und Sohn (AT) (Short film)
Christoph (der Vater) (MR) Finnegan Koichi Godenschweger Producer: FKG Produktion
What a feeling (Cinema film)
Arthur (SR) Kat Rohrer Producer: Praherfilm, NGF Filmproduktion Casting Director: Marion Rossmann
Der Nachtfeger (AT) (Short film)
Michael Neumann (SR) Moritz Henneberg Producer: Beuth Hochschule
Rigor Samsa (Short film)
Manfred Schuster (MR) Ann-Kristin Faber Producer: FH Kiel
Liebe Annabelle (Short film)
Uwe Hoffer Lara Alenka Producer: Jennifer Niggemann / Eric Linß Casting Director: Jennifer Niggemann
Der Mitleser (Abschlussfilm) (Short film)
Mauro (SR) Loredana Tassone Producer: Beuth Hochschule
With a Bullet (Short film)
He (MR) Jordan Beswick Producer: KMA Productions, Jordan Beswick Casting Director: Jordan Beswick CSA
Rückkehr (Short film)
Adam Linke (MR) Dominic Drolshagen Producer: Ruhrakademie Schwerte - Privates Lehrinstitut für Kunst, Design und Medien [de]
Untergang des Abendlandes (Short film)
Ehemann (MR) Johanna Ickert Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Sarah's Schlüssel (Cinema film)
Officier allemand (SR) Gilles Paquet-Brenner Producer: Hugo Films [fr] Casting Director: Gwendale Schmitz
Ein Freier Tag (Short film)
Matthias Kreß (MR) Judith Beuth Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Deep White (Short film)
Norbert Huth (MR) Dan Tang Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
El Catastrophe (Short film)
Joe (MR) David Wnendt Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Licht des Dunkels (Short film)
Pierre (MR) Dan Tang Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
The Search (Short film)
Alex (SR) Kat Rohrer Producer: Greenkat Productions [us]
Vaya Con Dios (Cinema film)
Eberhard (SR) Zoltan Spirandelli Producer: Die Film GmbH

Television

Alice (TV movie)
Klaus Gerwort (SR) Nicole Weegmann Producer: NEUE SCHÖNHAUSER FILMPRODUKTION GMBH Station: ARD, WDR ,RBB
Hotel Garchnitz (Pilot)
Josef Schultz (MR) Lennard Haye Producer: Starboard Visuals Casting Director: Starboard Visuals
Stratmanns (TV show)
Egon Häberle (MR) Klaus Keller Producer: WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de] Station: WDR [de] Casting Director: Lisa Rheingans
Stratmanns (TV show)
Egon Häberle (MR) Klaus Keller Producer: WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de] Station: WDR [de] Casting Director: Lisa Rheingans
Stratmanns (TV show)
Egon Häberle (MR) Klaus Keller Producer: WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de] Station: WDR [de] Casting Director: Lisa Rheingans
Stratmanns (TV show)
Egon Häberle (MR) Klaus Keller Producer: WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de] Station: WDR [de] Casting Director: Lisa Rheingans
Stratmanns (TV show)
Egon Häberle (MR) Klaus Keller Producer: WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de] Station: WDR [de] Casting Director: Lisa Rheingans
Schmidt & Schmitt - Wir ermitteln in jedem Fall (TV series)
Alexander Schneider (MR) Marcus Willer Producer: Constantin Entertainment GmbH Station: SAT.1 [de] Casting Director: Gilla Pallmann | carpe-stellas-casting
Heiter bis tödlich - Fuchs und Gans (TV series)
Carlo Rodriguez (SR) Imogen Kimmel Producer: teamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de] Station: ARD [de], SWR [de] Casting Director: Franziska Aigner, Manolya Mutlu
Mein alter Freund Fritz (TV movie)
Herr Backhaus (SR) Dieter Wedel Producer: AllMedia Pictures GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de] Casting Director: Sabine Schroth
Die Kinder der Flucht (Documentary series)
Adjutant; Folge: Breslau brennt (SR) Hans-Christoph Blumenberg Producer: Cinecentrum Hamburg Deutsche Gesellschaft für Film- und Fernsehprod. mbH [de] Station: ZDF [de] Casting Director: Simone Bär
Alphateam - Die Lebensretter im OP (TV series)
Andreas Schenk (MR) diverse Producer: Multimedia Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] Station: SAT.1 [de] Casting Director: Gitta Uhlig Casting
Einmal Bulle, immer Bulle (TV series)
Schutzpolizist Ralf (SR) Christine Kabisch Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG Station: ZDF [de] Casting Director: Sigrid Emmerich
Stratmanns (TV show)
Egon Häberle (MR) Klaus Keller Producer: WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de] Station: WDR [de] Casting Director: Lisa Rheingans
Forsthaus Falkenau (TV series)
Klaus Wenzel (SR) diverse Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH Station: ZDF [de]
Die Rettungsflieger (TV series)
Kevin (SR) diverse Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Alphateam - Die Lebensretter im OP (TV series)
Andreas Schenk (MR) diverse Producer: Multimedia Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] Station: SAT.1 [de]
Gagalaktisch (TV show)
Heinz (MR) Richard Huber Producer: Multimedia Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de]
Für alle Fälle Stefanie (TV series)
Oskar Biene (SR) diverse Producer: Novafilm Fernsehproduktion GmbH - Odeon TV Station: SAT.1 [de]
Von Fall zu Fall - Stubbe und die Seherin (TV movie (series))
Dr. Meyer (SR) Thomas Jacob Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH Station: ZDF [de]
Schwiegermutter (TV movie)
Thommie (SR) Dagmar Hirtz Producer: Multimedia Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] Station: arte, ZDF [de]
Alphateam - Die Lebensretter im OP (TV series)
Andreas Schenk (MR) diverse Producer: Multimedia Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] Station: SAT.1 [de]
Alphateam - Die Lebensretter im OP (TV series)
Andreas Schenk (MR) diverse Producer: Multimedia Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] Station: SAT.1 [de]
Sardsch (TV series)
Mike (SR) Axel de Roche Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH
Faust (TV series)
Kellner (MR) Michael Mackenroth Producer: Monaco Film GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de] Casting Director: Gitta Uhlig Casting

Theater

In Paradisium 0.9 (Besançon)
Co-Hauptdarsteller Olivier Guerit Theater: Teatro Alfil Madrid
Das Bildnis des Dorian Gray (Wilde/von Düffel)
Co-Hauptdarsteller Maria Elena Hackbarth Theater: Theater Baden-Baden
Invocation (Heckmanns)
Hauptdarsteller Rolf Kasteleiner Theater: L`atelier du Plateau Paris, Toulouse
Ausgerechnet Hamlet (Rudnick)
Hauptdarsteller Andreas Geier Theater: Altes Schauspielhaus Stuttgart
Tamara (Krizanc)
Aldo Finzi Detlef Altenbeck Theater: Theater im Zimmer Hamburg
Faust II
Hauptdarsteller Manfred Gorr Theater: Hessisches Landestheater Marburg
Das Gerücht steckt an (Jersild)
Monolog Manfred Gorr Theater: Compagnie de Comédie
Das Strumpfband / Folgen aus erster Ehe (Labiche)
Gaspard / Trébuchard Peter Ibrik Theater: Compagnie de Comédie
Faust
Faust Gabriele Gysi Theater: Compagnie de Comédie
Es war die Lerche (Kishon)
Shakespeare Manfred Gorr Theater: Compagnie de Comédie
Die Wirtin (Turrini)
Cavalliere Peter Ibrik Theater: Compagnie de Comédie
...und ewig lockt das Meer
Solo-Chansonprogramm Wolfgang Bretschneider / Matthias Kress Theater: diverse
Was Ihr Wollt
Bleichenwang Marten Sand Theater: Compagnie de Comédie
Karussell des Lebens
Liederrevue Manfred Herbst Theater: Compagnie de Comédie
Der Turm (Weiss)
Pablo Manfred Gorr Theater: Compagnie de Comédie
Gott (Allen)
Hepatitis Dietmar Goergen Theater: Compagnie de Comédie
Romulus der Große (Dürrenmatt)
Mares Rotundus / Theoderich Marten Sand Theater: Compagnie de Comédie

Other

Tricky Talent/ Co-Produzent
Co-Produzent Kat Rohrer Producer: GreenKat Productions
Back to the Fatherland/ Co-Produzent
Co-Produzent Kat Rohrer & Gil Levanon Producer: GreenKat Productions
Coach für Führungskräfte
Gegen Morgen/ Co-Produzent
Co-Produzent Joachim Schoenfeld Producer: Rot-Film Casting Director: Uwe Bünker