Nina Niknafs

Nina Niknafs

Agentur Hübchen GbR (Main agency)
Sanna und Franziska Hübchen
+49 177 8889 667
info@agentur-huebchen.de
open agency on Filmmakers

About me

Nina Niknafs was born in Düsseldorf; The German-Iranian actress now lives and works in Berlin. As a child she was a member of the Young Ensemble at the Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus and the Tanzhaus NRW. From 2014 to 2018, Nina Niknafs studied acting in Munich and during this time she was a member of the Young Ensemble at the Bavarian State Theater while studying. In 2016, she starred in the award-winning film “Welcome to the Hartmanns,” which, among other things, received a Bambi in the “Best National Film” category. In the same year she was with the dance theater ensemble Lab Now! invited to the Berlin Festival. Further roles in TV and theater productions followed, including Tasmin in the Joyn series “Singles’ Diaries”. In 2022 she played a leading role alongside Udo Samel and Matthias Habich in the premiere of “Herr Klee und Herr Feld” at the Hamburger Kammerspiele. In addition to her work as a film and theater actress, she also works as a speaker and can be heard in productions on well-known streaming platforms. The German-Iranian film “Color of Attachment” (director: João Pedro Prado) will premiere in spring 2024, in which Nina Niknafs plays the main role of Pardis. From April 2024, Nina can be seen in the play “Wie Schnuppen von den Augen” at the Hans Otto Theater.

Information

Acting age
24-35 years
Year of birth
1993 (31 years)
Place of birth
Düsseldorf
Height (cm)
168
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Very long
Stature
normal, slim, athletic / training, female
Place of residence
Berlin (DE), Cologne (DE)
Housing options
Osnabrück (DE), Munich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Stuttgart (DE), Dresden (DE), Düsseldorf (DE), Zürich (CH), Berlin (DE), Los Angeles (US), New York (US), Bremen (DE)
Nationality
German, Iranian
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishPersian (Farsi/Dari)ArabicFrench
Dialects
American-StandardBerlin GermanBühnendeutschEnglish-StandardRheinisch(native dialect)Standard German
Instruments
Piano
Sport
PilatesYogaAlpine skiingBalletDancesportGymnasticsInline skatingKickboxingMarathonMountain hikingRoller skatingRunningSpeed skatingSwimmingHorse ridingWestern riding
Dance
BalletClassic danceContemporary danceJazz DanceModern Dance
Main profession
Actor
Specializations
Speaker
Singing
Chanson
Special skills
(cartoon) voice actingAudio drama
Pitch
Mezzo-soprano
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Professional background

DMA Schauspielstudium - Schauspiel & Rhetorik (B.A.)

Other professional training

Roth Coaching
Yellow Dubmarine [de]
DMA-medienakademie in München [de]
Coachingteam Frank Betzelt [de]
Stella Adler-Los Angeles - Academy of Acting and Theatre

Awards

Spotlight - Festival für Bewegtbildkommunikation - Fachjury Award - Welcome Home - Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Seoul Performing Arts Festival 2022 (SPAF) | CCC Sonata by Boyoung Lee
Hollywood Art and Movie Awards - Best Webseries - Singles' Diaries by Sascha El Waraki
LA Shorts Awards 2019 - Platinum Award - Woodland Melody by Christian Jilka
NYC Indie Film Awards - Silver Award - Woodland Melody by Christian Jilka
Global Shorts - Award of Excellence - Woodland Melody by Christian Jilka
Mindfield Film Festival Los Angeles - Platinum Award - Woodland Melody by Christian Jilka
European Independent Film Awards - Silver Award - Woodland Melody by Christian Jilka
Los Angeles Film Awards - Best Romantic Comedy - Singles' Diaries by Sascha El Waraki
New York Film Awards - Best Comedy - Singles' Diaries by Sascha El Waraki
Webfest Berlin - Audience Favourite Award - Singles' Diaries by Sascha El Waraki

Film

You're A Boy Now (Short film)
Alara (SR) Lilija Mališ Producer: FH Fachhochschule Dortmund [de]
Color of Attachment (Short film)
Pardis (MR) João Pedro Prado Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Der Traum eines lächerlichen Menschen (Short film)
Kim (SR) Svenja Heinrichs Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de] Distribution: 3sat
Vergiss Mein Nicht (Short film)
Anna (MR) Alexander Krahl Producer: Alexander Krahl Produktion [de]
Nach Schwarz kommt keine Farbe mehr (Short film)
Sherin (SR) Asadeh Khakban Producer: FH Fachhochschule Dortmund [de]
Eine Waldlandmelodie (Short film)
Tila Girista (MR) Christian Jilka Producer: Scarlet Visions GmbH [de]
Willkommen bei den Hartmanns (Cinema film)
Layla (Ot) Simon Verhoeven Producer: Wiedemann & Berg Film GmbH & Co. KG Distribution: Picture Tree International GmbH Casting Director: Daniela Tolkien Written by: Simon Verhoeven

Television

Soko Potsdam
Sina Wermuth (ESR) Chiara Karampataki Station: ZDF Distribution: Bantry Bay Casting Director: Ana Dávila
Das Küstenrevier (TV series)
Sascha Schuster (SR) Axel Hannemann Producer: Elise Legler / Pyjama Pictures GmbH Station: SAT1 Distribution: ProSiebenSat.1 Media Casting Director: Kathrin Beschta Written by: Heiko Zupke / Lilian von Keudell
Singles' Diaries (TV series)
Tasmin (SR) Sascha El Waraki Producer: Elwafilm GmbH Station: Joyn [de] Casting Director: Maya Johanna Köbli Written by: Sascha El Waraki, Jan Krebs, Nikolaus von Uthmann, Lisa Brunke, Nadja Goldhammer
Triff... Alexander den Großen (Documentary series)
Roxane (SR) Volker Schmidt-Sondermann Producer: Ifage Filmproduktion GmbH Station: KiKA Kinderkanal [de]
Escape (Pilot)
Silvana (MR) Wesley Howard Producer: Jenley Movie Production, Wesley Howard [de]

Theater

Antigones Vermächtnis
Ismene (MR) Farnaz Arbabi Producer: Junges Staatstheater Berlin, Theater an der Parkaue Theater: Theater an der Parkaue Written by: Athena Farrokhzad
Wie Schnuppen von den Augen (Drama)
Dee (MR) Producer: Laura Leske Theater: Hans Otto Theater Written by: Stefan Wipplinger
Nahkampfzone (AT) (Drama)
Malalai von Maiwand (MR) Ulf Goerke Producer: Kulturbühne Spagat, Landeshauptstadt München Kulturreferat Theater: Kulturbühne Spagat München Written by: Mariam T. Azimi, Tanz zwischen zwei Welten
Wolkentiere (Drama)
Alia (MR) Augustinus von Loe Theater: Landesbühne Unterfranken Written by: Julia Kandzora
Herr Klee und Herr Feld (Drama)
Zamira (MR) Ulrike Maack Theater: Hamburger Kammerspiele Written by: Michael Bergmann
Emilia Galotti (Drama)
Emilia Galotti (MR) Ingo Pfeiffer Theater: Landesbühne Unterfranken Written by: Gotthold Ephraim Lessing
Herbst der Untertanen (Drama)
Lalezar (MR) Robert Spitz Theater: dasvinzenz München Written by: Nino Haratischwili
Wir sind jung. Wir sind stark. (Drama)
Lih (SR) Anja Sczilinski Theater: Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel Written by: Burhan Qurbani, Martin Behnke
Die Klasse (Drama)
Niloufar Schirarshteh (SR) Anja Sczilinski Theater: Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel Written by: Francois Bégadeau
Frühlingserwachen (Drama)
Lena (SR) Anja Sczilinski Theater: Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel Written by: Nuran David Calis
Extrem Normal (Drama)
Lucy (SR) Frederike Betz Theater: Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus Written by: Frederike Betz

Audio

Spider-Man, Across the Spider-Verse (Dubbing)
Margo Kess (SR) Björn Schalla Producer: FFS Berlin Distribution: Sony Pictures Motion Picture Group
And Just Like That... (Dubbing)
Smoke (SR) Nisha Ganatra, Gillian Robespierre, Anu Valia, Cynthia Nixon, Michael Patrick King Producer: HBO - Home Box Office [us] Station: HBO Max
City on a Hill (Dubbing)
Tia (SR) Clark Johnson Producer: Pearl Street Films [us] Station: Showtime [us]
Zwei Bullen auf Ziegenjagd (Dubbing)
Esposa Dirceu (SR) Vitor Brandt Producer: Glaz Entretenimento [br]
The First Wave (Dubbing)
Alexis Ellis (MR) Matthew Heineman Producer: National Geographic [us]
Good Trouble (Dubbing)
Cadence (SR) Peter Paige Producer: Blazing Elm Entertainment [us] Station: Disney Channel
Die Professorin (Dubbing)
Vicky (ESR) Daniel Gray Longino Producer: BLB Media [us] Station: Netflix
The Walking Dead (Dubbing)
Ainsley (SR) Greg Nicotero, Laura Belsey, Liesl Tommy, Michael E. Satrazemis Producer: AMC - American Movie Classics [us] Station: AMC [us]
Chicago Party Aunt (Dubbing)
Trixie (SR) Joey Adams, Anna Hollingsworth, Mike L. Mayfield, Andy Thom Producer: 23/34 Productions [us] Station: Netflix
The Rookie (Dubbing)
Karen (SR) Liz Friedlander, Greg Beeman, Timothy Busfield, Nelson McCormick, Cherie Nowlan, Michael Goi, John Terlesky, John Fortenberry, Jessica Yu Producer: EOne Television [us] Station: ABC [us]
Lisey's Story (Dubbing)
Ovy Moon (SR) Pablo Larraín Producer: Bad Robot [us] Station: Apple TV+
Spuk in Bly Manor (Dubbing)
Sekretärin (SR) Mike Flanagan Producer: Intrepid Pictures [us] Station: Netflix
Wir Kinder vom Bahnhof Zoo (Dubbing)
Tante (SR) Philipp Kadelbach Producer: Constantin Television GmbH [de] Station: Amazon Prime Video
Buddy Games (Dubbing)
Kitty (SR) Josh Duhamel Producer: WWE Studios [us]
The Ones Within (Dubbing)
Isabella (SR) Shin Oonuma Producer: Silver Link [jp]
Jexi (Dubbing)
Frau Re (SR) Jon Lucas, Scott Moore Producer: CBS Films [us]

Other

Szenenstudium, Leitung: Thomas Ostermeier (Drama)
Gina Ekdal (SR) Alexander Peil Producer: HfS - Hochschule für Schauspielkunst ‘Ernst Busch‘ Casting Director: Dietmar Böck Written by: Die Wildente
23. Internationales Literaturfestival Berlin (Other)
Lesung iranischer Prosatexte und Lyrik (u.A.: Kaveh Ahangar, Senf mit Safran) Producer: Sprechbar Berlin
7 Mind Meditations-App Schlafgeschichten (App)
7 Mind Meditations-App Schlafgeschichten Producer: 7Mind GmbH
Philosophieren im Theater?
Interview mit Nina Niknafs Producer: projektverlag.
Asia Charity Organisation (ACO)
Moderation Producer: Asia Charity Organization, München
Sense
Tänzerin Annerose Schmidt, Chris Hohenester Producer: Berliner Festspiele
10.Treffen Bayerischer Theaterjugendclubs | Residenztheater München
Moderation Producer: Residenztheater München
Queer Film Festival München
Moderation Producer: Queer Culture E.V.
Nachwuchsförderprogramm Tanzhaus NRW - Jugendkompanie
Tänzerin Ulla Geiges Producer: Tanzhaus NRW
IDO Weltmeisterschaft Showdance
Tänzerin (Solo, Duo, Formation) Producer: IDO - International Dance Organization

Commercial

FABW - Welcome Home (Image movie)
Yasmin (MR) Vanessa Stachel Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (Ludwigsburg) [de]
SGD - #Love2Learn. Jederzeit und überall weiterbilden (Commercial)
Lisa (MR) Lea Maria Kruse Producer: Affinity Productions
Förderverein des NS-Dokumentationszentrum München - #wählwasgscheids (Commercial)
Nina (MR) Peter Schels Producer: Al Dente Entertainment
Seat Leon SC - Anhalter (Commercial)
Nina (MR) Matthias Kuchel Producer: By Kuchel