Ricky Watson

Ricky Watson

Red Carpet Actors (Main agency)
Annett Serena Schlange
+49 171 9942 238
agentur@redcarpet-actors.com
open agency on Filmmakers

Information

Height (cm)
182
Eye color
hazel
Hair length
Bald head
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Hamburg (DE), New York (US), Cologne (DE), London (GB), San Francisco (US)
Nationality
German, American
Languages
English(native-language)GermanDutch, FlemishLugandaRussianSign language (US)Spanish
Dialects
African-EnglishAmerican-African American(native dialect)American-CaliforniaAmerican-Standard(native dialect)Berlin German
Accents
AfricanAmericanFrenchWest Indies
Instruments
Guitar
Sport
Mountain bikeMountain hikingRaftingTable tennisTennis
Dance
ChoreographyImprovisation danceJazz DanceMusical theatreSolo danceVideo clip dancingtap-dance
Main profession
Actor
Specializations
Comedian, Dancer, Dubbing actor, Model, Musical actor, Singer
Singing
A cappellaBalladChoirJazzMusicalOperettaRap
Special skills
(cartoon) voice actingAudio dramaEntertainerImprovisationModelSinger-songwriterStand-up comedy
Pitch
Baritone, Bass, Bass-baritone
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Professional background

Lena Lessing - Berlin, Germany

Other professional training

Acting Coach Lena Lessing, Berlin
Brenda Bufalino, New York

Awards

Melbourne CINEVERSE Film Festival * Best Queer Feature * Masquerades of Research
IndieFEST Film Awards * Special Mention Merit * Deine Zukunft
Club des Directeurs Artistique * Best Visual for TV * Nissan Stay Awake (Commercial)
The Yellow Fever Independent Film Festival * Best International Film * Snowblind
Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival * Best Narrative Short * The Donkey Story

Film

REPARATION DAY (Short film)
President Lukumba (SR) Walter Solon Producer: Leyla Roy
BARK (Feature film)
Holt N. Ford (SR) Marc Schölermann Producer: WIDESCREEN Entertainment UG
MASQUERADES OF RESEARCH
Marvin Padraig Robinson Producer: Arts Council of Ireland
I'LL FIND YOU (Feature film)
Ben - NY violinist (GR) Martha Coolidge Producer: Bozenna Intrator Distribution: Gravitas Ventures Written by: David S. Ward
INTERSECTION (Short film)
Professor Douglas Collins Dan Silaghi Producer: Tsuni Films
DIE VERGESSLICHKEIT DER EICHHÖRNCHEN (Feature film)
Fred Jobelo Paramedic (GR) Nadine Heinze, Marc Dietschreit Distribution: ARTE
DEINE ZUKUNFT
Viktor (GR) Jan Galli Producer: Martin Rohé
DÜNNES BLUT
Consul Musota (GR) Mehrdad Taheri Distribution: Round 12 Film, Kinofilm
FREIHEIT
Damouré (SR) Jan Speckenbach Distribution: Bfilm Written by: Jan Speckenbach
ELEANOR & COLETTE (Cinema film)
Tili Benjai Bille August Producer: Elsani Film Casting Director: Emrah Ertem
MAGNUM: ALOHA, BERLIN! (Short film)
T.C. (SR) Renato Spieler Producer: Ben Zwanzig
IRON SKY 2 - THE COMING RACE (Cinema film)
Steve Petersen (GR) Timo Vuorensola Producer: 27 Films Distribution: Splendid Film
ED
Rick (SR) Sebastian Jansen Producer: Daniel Seideneder
RACE (Feature film)
Reporter Amsterdam News NY (SR) Stephen Hopkins Distribution: Red Apollo Group
I'M NOT JEAN PAUL BELMONDO (Drama)
Glenn (MR) Socksay Chansy Producer: Pedro Deltell Colomer
STICK TO IT (Drama)
Bruno (SR) Paul Moragiannis Producer: Videomaniacs
SNOWBLIND (Cinema film)
Duke (SR) Kalle Max Hofmann Producer: MangoFilm
HILDE
US Soldier Kai Wessel Producer: Egoli Tossell Film Distribution: Warner Bros.
THE INVASION (Cinema film)
Reporter (GR) Oliver Hirschbiegel & James McTeigue Distribution: Warner Bros.
SPEED RACER (Cinema film)
Race Commentator (GR) Andy & Larry Wachowski Distribution: Twentieth Century Fox

Television

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
Paul Tix Scott Frank Distribution: Netflix
ALLES WAS ZÄHLT (TV series)
Dan Holbroke (GR) div. Distribution: RTL
DER FEIND IN MEINEM LEBEN
Jean (SR) Bernd Böhlich Producer: Jochen Ketschau Distribution: Red Arrow Studios International Written by: Bernd Böhlich
DER MANN MIT DEM FAGOTT
US Soldier (GR) Miguel Alexandre Producer: Regina Ziegler Distribution: UFA Written by: Miguel Alexandre
KREUTZER KOMMT
Rick Egobel (SR) Richard Huber Producer: Christian Balz Distribution: 3sat Written by: Christian Jeltsch
WESTFLUG
Clarke (SR) Thomas Jauch Producer: Nils Dünker Distribution: Filmbox Written by: Robert Krause
EIN DORF SCHWEIGT
American GI (GR) Martin Enlen Producer: Heike Vossler
DIE WÖLFE
American Soldier Friedemann Fromm Distribution: ZDF Casting Director: Heta Mantscheff
SOKO WISMAR: DER TOTE IM WEINBERG
Tony (GR) Nils Willbrandt Distribution: Seven Entertainment Written by: Linus Foerster
AKTENZEICHEN XY... UNGELÖST!
Tony (GR) Thomas Pauli Producer: ZDR
LENSSEN & PARTNER
Armin (GR) Andy Klein Distribution: SevenOne International
JOE AND MAX
Smitty (SR) Steve James Distribution: Universal Pictures Written by: Jason Horwitch

Theater

RÜCKKEHR IN DIE WÜSTE (Drama)
Oki Mulabe (SR) Amélie Niermeyer Theater: Residenztheater München
RAGTIME
Lawyer (GR) Theater: Oper Graz
HEIMAT
Mojo (MR) Producer: Walter Kiesbauer Theater: Kulturzentrum Neun Written by: Walter Kiesbauer
THE MOUNTAINTOP (Drama)
Martin Luther King Jr. (MR) Andreas Schmidt Theater: Vagantenbühne Berlin
TOPDOG/UNDERDOG
Lincoln (MR) Joanna Godwin-Seidl Theater: Theater Drachengasse, Vienna
ROCKY THE MUSICAL (Drama)
Thrash (SR) Theater: Operettenhaus Hamburg Written by: Lynn Ahrens
FEEN (Operetta)
Burcan (GR) Silvester Ianniello Theater: Sturmfeder Festspiele Oppenweiler
DER KAMPF DES JAHRHUNDERTS
Joe Louis (MR) James Edward Lyons Theater: Tribuene, Berlin
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES
Jacob (SR) Theater: Rheinisches Landestheater Neuss
FAME THE MUSICAL
Tyrone (MR) Michael Heinicke Theater: Städtisches Theater Chemnitz
HAIR
Hud (SR) Kay Metzger Theater: Nordharzer Städtebund Theater
A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM
Pseudolus (MR) Producer: Interact Productions Theater: Interact Theater Marmaris, Turkey

Audio

M/S NORRÖNA: THE QUEEN OF THE NORTH ATLANTIC
Narrator (GR) Jan Philip Lange Distribution: Junifilm
JOKER & THE THIEF (Audio drama)
Narrator Wilfred Lee, Jr. Distribution: Lee Productions
CANNIBAL COP
Briggs (MR) Fabian Carl Producer: Leon Hellmann
JEWISH RELIGION & IDENTITY
Narrator (GR) Sophie Keest Producer: Rendsburg Jewish Museum
THE PESTO PROJECT
Narrator (GR) Benjamin Meenke
HINDENBURG: THE LAST FLIGHT
Journalist (GR) Distribution: Umbrella Entertainment Written by: Johannes W. Betz
THE INTERNATIONAL
Guggenheim Patron (GR) Tom Tykwer Distribution: Columbia Pictures
JOHNNY WAS
Ras (GR) Mark Hammond Distribution: Sony Pictures Entertainment Written by: Brendan Foley

Other

OPERATION STARFLEET (Exhibit movie)
Captain John W. Reims (MR) Xaver Willebrand Producer: IMAscore
XGEN ENTERPRISE (Drama)
Lt. Commander Edwin McLoofin (SR) Wojciech Jeowski Producer: Black Rabbit Sp. z o.o.
THE SURGE (Video game)
Don Hackett (GR) Jan Klose Producer: Johannes Bickle Written by: Simon Mackenzie
CHARISMA (Series)
Echo (MR) Wojciech Kosma Written by: Sarah Harrison
A MESSAGE FROM THE FUTURE (Moodfilm)
Luap (MR) Maxim Kuphal-Potapenko Producer: Molle & Korn
OERLIKON WINGS (Eventfilm)
Head Analyst (SR) Oliver Puck Producer: Pure Production

Internet

"WHAT IF...?" (Series)
Host Ricky Watson Producer: Firmworthy Productions
ARM ABER SEXY (Music video)
Lead Singer (MR) Ricky Watson Producer: Ricky Watson, Urvin June

Commercial

WHY BABBEL WORKS
Learner (GR) Matthew Wyatt Producer: Babbel Gmbh
HYUNDAI GREEN FUTURE
Web User (GR) Matthias Bittner Producer: It’s us Media GmbH
THE SQUAD
John (SR) Klaus Kneist Producer: Beech Studios
LA RENTRÉE BLUES
Guitar Player (GR) Bengi Coşkun Producer: C’est la what, Berlin / Lesson Nine GmbH
UNEXPECTED EXPERTS
Sports Fan (SR) Nils Strehlow Producer: Mind & Image Manipulation Coop.
DOIN' IT FOR THE BOSS
Joe (SR) Yannic Hieber Producer: Keksfabrik Produktion