Ryan Wichert

Ryan Wichert

Andi Slawinski - Management (Main agency)
Andi Slawinski
+49 171 7575 790
mail@andislawinski.de
open agency on Filmmakers

About me

Trained as an actor at the Drama Centre London. Privately sponsored by Dame Judi Dench, Sir Ian McKellen and Alan Rickman. Bilingual English / German. 

Recent credits include the Emmy award winning Netflix series 'The Queen's Gambit' and the Pitch Perfect TV spin-off 'Bumper in Berlin' for Universal Television.

Information

Acting age
26-35 years
Height (cm)
170
Weight (in kg)
70
Eye color
blue
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Short
Place of residence
Berlin (DE), London (GB)
Housing options
New York (US)
Nationality
German, British
Languages
English(native-language)German(native-language)
Dialects
BairischCockneyEnglish-StandardNorden
Accents
English
Sport
BadmintonFencing (sports)
Dance
BalletStandard
Profession
Actor, Speaker
Special skills
ImprovisationSlapstick
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
Car class

Credits

Primary professional training

2010
Drama Centre London

Other professional training

Actor Coaching Stephan Szász (Berlin)
The Naked Face - Screen Acting Masterclass
Ivana Chubbuck 2-Day Masterclass Berlin
Actor Coaching Laura Dabelstein
Actor Coaching Stephan Szász (Berlin)
Stephan Szász Acting Coaching (Berlin)
Actor Coaching Stephan Szász (Berlin)
Niki Flacks (L.A.) - Emotional Release Acting Coaching
Matthias Beier Coaching (Berlin) - Susan Batson Technique
Che Walker Acting Coaching (London)
Staatl. Drama Centre London (Tom Hardy, Michael Fassbender, Colin Firth uvm...)
Matthew Warchus Comedy workshop (London)

Awards

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD - "Der Wasser-Sommelier" - Indieflicks Festival Manchester, UK (Short film)
BEST ACTOR - "Der Wasser-Sommelier" - New York Short Comedy Film Festival (Short film)
BEST COMEDY - "Der Wasser-Sommelier" - Independant Film Awards Bristol, UK
BEST ACTOR - "Der Wasser-Sommelier" - Vienna International Film Awards
BEST ACTOR - "Der Wasser-Sommelier" - Brejning Filmfestival, Dänemark
FINALIST BEST ACTOR - "Triage" - Independent Film Weekend Festival
BESTER FILM - "Der Wasser-Sommelier" - Blende Eins Kurzfilmfestival
BEST COMEDY - "Exhibition" - Oakland Short Film Festival
BEST COMEDY - "Exhibition" - Standup & Comedy Film Festival L.A.
SHORT FILM MARKET PICK - "Exhibition" - Clermont Ferrand International Short Film Festival
BEST COMEDY - "Exhibition" - Independent Film Awards, Bristol, UK
BEST ACTOR - Mabig Film Festival 2019
BEST COMEDY SHORT for 'The Blow Job' - Shärt International Comedy Film Festival
Jugend Karlspreis der Europäischen Kommission
Europäischer Jugendkarlspreis Deutschland 2014

Film

The Behemoth (Feature film)
Ryan (LR) Kai E. Bogatzki Producer: Elite Film Group Written by: Kai E. Bogatzki, Rapsodies Sas, Orso Vesperini
3 Women 1 Strike (Cinema film)
Herman (LR) Metin Yegin Producer: Kanata Production [ca]
Spencer (Cinema film)
Staff Sergeant Wood (SR) Pablo Larraín Station: Komplizen Film, Fabula, Shoebox Films Casting Director: Nina Haun, Amy Hubbard
Moon Thief (Short film)
Mondmann (LR) Robert Peichl Producer: Robert Peichl Produktion [de]
Munich - Edge of War
Walter Christian Schwochow Station: Netflix
The Rise and Fall of Diesel Wilmington (Short film)
Diesel Wilmington (LR) Manuel Liebscher Producer: ifs Internationale Filmschule Köln GmbH
Spencer (Cinema film)
Staff Sergeant Wood Pablo Larraín Producer: Shoebox Films [uk]
Assassins Creed Valhalla. The Hunt (Short film)
High Ranked Knight (SR) Vi-Dan Tran Producer: T7 Production [de]
Exhibition (Short film)
Exhibitionist (LR) Sylvia Borges Producer: Sylvia Borges Produktion [de]
Trautmann (Cinema film)
Gary - Football Fan (NR) (SR) Marcus H. Rosenmüller Distribution: Kino
I Don't Know (Short film)
Jerry, Fear, Courage, Rational, Irrational, Mother Veronika Bolotina Distribution: Kurzfilm
Nazi Megastructures - Russia's War (Documentary series)
Franz Staudegger (LR) Sid Bennett Producer: Darlow Smithson Productions [uk] Station: National Geographic
Another Mother's Son (Cinema film)
Günther (SR) Christopher Menaul Producer: Bill Kenwright Films [uk]
Abschussfahrt (Cinema film)
Bret (NR) (SR) Tim Trachte Distribution: Kino
Feinkost (Short film)
Tim (HR) (LR) Felix Wollner Distribution: Kurzfilm
Rise of the Foot Soldier II (Cinema film)
Simon Ricci Harnett Producer: Richwater Films [uk]
Own Worst Enemy (Feature film)
Marcus Dixon-Rhodes (SR) Philip Pugh Producer: Wythwanell Productions Ltd. [uk]
Demon (Feature film)
Billy (SR) Mark Duffield Producer: Demon House Pictures Limited [uk]
Hi Fonyód! (Feature film)
Elder Smith (SR) Adrian Goiginger Producer: 2010 Entertainment
Hi Fonyod!
Elder Smith (NR) (SR) Adrian Goiginger Station: Kinofilm Österreich

Television

Gute Zeiten, Schlechte Zeiten
Daniel Kühne (SR) Boris Keidies, Rene Wolter Producer: UFA SERIAL DRAMA GmbH Station: RTL Distribution: UFA SERIAL DRAMA GmbH Casting Director: Diego Andreas Written by: Henrike Goetz, Inka Thelen
Unnoticed - Was wir fürchten
Lothar Daniel Rübesam Station: ZDFneo, Bavaria Fiction Casting Director: Siegfried Wagner, Gwendolyn Clayton
Großstadtrevier
Ralf Thiel Stephanie Stoecker Station: ARD Casting Director: MARION HAACK CASTING
Pitch Perfect - Bumper in Berlin
The Doppelgänger Todd Strauss-Schulson, Richie Keen, Maureen Bharoocha Station: Universal Television, Brownstone Productions, Gold Circle Films, Peacock
Blutige Anfänger
Marvin Bäcker Franco Tozza, Franziska Jahn Station: ZDF Casting Director: Karen Wendland, Silke Koch
Notruf Hafenkante
Robert Weining (EHR) Stephanie Stoecker Station: ZDF Casting Director: Anna Kowalski Casting
How To Sell Drugs Online (Fast) - Staffel 3
Special Guest as MyDrugs Mitarbeiter Stefan Titze Station: Netflix, btf Series GmbH
How To Tatort
Steffen (NR) (SR) Pia Hellenthal Station: ARD, btf GmbH
The Queen's Gambit
Hilton Wexler (NR) (SR) Scott Frank Station: Netflix Casting Director: Anna Slater
Anomalie (SciFi Series)
Steven (NR) (SR) Christian Stadach Station: Tag & Nacht Media
Cash Boom Bang (Sitcom)
Rupert (HR) (LR) Martin Wenzel Station: YouTube, VW Financial Services, Filmkartell GmbH
Nazi Megastructures UK
Franz Staudegger (HR) (LR) Sid Bennett Station: National Geographic TV
Nazi Megastructures UK
Bruno Manz (HR) (LR) Sid Bennett Station: National Geographic TV
The Redeeming
John Simons (HR) (LR) Brian Barnes Station: Kino UK (Thriller)
Betty's Diagnose
David Hoffman (EHR) Seyhan Derin Station: ZDF
A Night At Club Zenos
Ben (HR) (LR) Arnold J. Chon Station: Kurzfilm US / Czech
Another Mother's Son
Günther (NR) (SR) Christopher Menaul Station: Kino UK
The (Almost) Famous
Aaron, Simon, Max, Teddy, Robert Ryan Wichert Station: Kurzfilm UK
Heldt
Markus (NR) (SR) Heinz Dietz Station: ZDF
Die Unwahrscheinlichen Ereignisse im Leben von... (Sketch Comedy)
Hauptcast Philipp Käßbohrer Station: WDR
The Blow Job
Gary (HR) (LR) Ryan Wichert Station: Kurzfilm UK ***Comedy Preis in Kanada***
Rains in LA
Matt (NR) (SR) Liam Hooper Station: Official Music Video: Scouting For Girls
Own Worst Enemy
Marcus (NR) (SR) Philip Pugh Station: Kino UK
To Leech
Lukas (NR) (SR) Stephen Leslie Station: BFI London Kurzfilm
Now It's Dark
David (HR) (LR) Kyle Hilton Station: Kurzfilm UK
Points Of You - Web Comedy
Ryan (HR) (LR) Felix Koch Station: Web Comedy ***Jugend Karlspreis Gewinner 2014***
To Jane
Jake (HR) (LR) Juste Simkute Station: Kurzfilm UK
Flirt English 2
Hannes (HR) (LR) Colette Thomson Station: WDR
Demon
Billy (NR) (SR) Mark Duffield Station: Kino UK

Theater

Gutes Wedding, Schlechtes Wedding
Hauptcast Ryan Wichert Theater: Prime Time Theater Berlin
Gutes Wedding, Schlechtes Wedding
Hauptcast Ryan Wichert Theater: Prime Time Theater Berlin
Gutes Wedding, Schlechtes Wedding
Hauptcast Julian Mau Theater: Prime Time Theater Berlin
Gutes Wedding, Schlechtes Wedding
Hauptcast Julian Mau Theater: Prime Time Theater Berlin
Gutes Wedding, Schlechtes Wedding
Hauptcast Alexandra Marinescu Theater: Prime Time Theater Berlin
Wuthering Heights (Engl.)
Hareton Earnshaw, Hindley Earnshaw Jens Heuwinkel Theater: Euro Theater Central
The Importance Of Being Earnest (Engl.)
Jack Worthing Marianne De Pury Theater: Euro Theater Central
Gutes Wedding, Schlechtes Wedding
Hauptcast Alexandra Marinescu Theater: Prime Time Theater Berlin
Wuthering Heights
Hindley Earnshaw, Hareton Earnshaw Jens Heuwinkel Theater: Euro Theater Central
The Cherry Orchard
Yasha Mehmet Ergen Theater: Arcola Theatre London UK
Willkommen
Jonas Anja Junski Setzer Theater: Grenzland Theater Aachen
Cruel Britannia Sketch Comedy
Reporter, Jeremy Sharon Burrell Theater: The Lion and Unicorn Theatre London UK
Borkward
Matt Zachary James Theater: The Old Red Lion Theatre London UK
Soggy Brass Comedy
Tube Passenger Sharon Burrell Theater: The Southwark Playhouse London UK
Shrapnel
James, Soldat Mehmet Ergen Theater: Arcola Theatre London UK
Clarion
Joshua Moon Mehmet Ergen Theater: Arcola Theatre London UK
King Lear
Fool Lewis Reynolds Theater: The Cockpit Theatre London UK
The Significant Other Festival
Cam Bryony Jarvis-Taylor Theater: Park Theatre London UK
Boxed In
Philip Jane Moriarty Theater: Pleasance Theatre London UK
Pause
Chris Tutku Barbaros Theater: Theatre Collection London UK
The Trial
Officer Felix Mortimer Theater: RETZ & Barbican Centre London UK
Debris
Thomas Charlotte Ive Theater: Brockley Jack Theatre London UK
Old Rabbis In The Sky
Greek Amy Gunn Theater: Tristan Bates Theatre London UK
The Fantastical Adventures Of [NOT] Being With You
"B" Justen Bennett Theater: Blue Elephant Theatre London UK
As You Like It
Oliver Marianna Vogt Theater: The White Bear Theatre London UK
Chekhov's The Proposal
Lomov Charlotte Ive Theater: Studio 180 Waterloo London UK
Punch & Judy
Judy, Ghost, Constable, Joey The Clown, Doctor, Sc Katharine Armitage Theater: Edinburgh Fringe Festival
Iphigenia
Stelios, Arcas Lewis Reynolds Theater: The Scoop Open Air Theatre London UK
Much Ado About Nothing
Don John, Dogberry Charlotte Ive Theater: The Courtyard Theatre London UK

Audio

State of Survival x The Walking Dead - Fight Alongside Daryl (Dubbing)
Original Daryl (LR) Dan Appel Producer: Bacon & Sons Film Co. [us]
DECATHLON (Speaker)
Producer: DECATHLON Deutschland SE & Co. KG
Deutsche Bank App (Speaker)
Producer: Deutsche Bank
E.ON Change Makers (Speaker)
Producer: E.ON Energy UK
Kalkhoff Bikes (Speaker)
Producer: Kalkhoff - Derby Cycle Werke GmbH
Mercedes-Benz Vans (Speaker)
Producer: Mercedes-Benz Vans
Montblanc Inspire Writing (Speaker)
Producer: Montblanc
Peek & Cloppenburg HERBST (Speaker)
Producer: Peek & Cloppenburg Düsseldorf
Peek & Cloppenburg SOMMER (Speaker)
Producer: Peek & Cloppenburg Düsseldorf
Europa Park - Rulantica (Speaker)
Producer: Europa Park
Hüftgold (Dubbing)
Christina (SR) Cathryn Michon Producer: Cameron Productions [us]
Rems-Murr-Kreis - Entdecke unser Zuhause (Dubbing)
Sprecher (LR) Maurice L. Kubitschek Producer: Langsommer Filmproduktion GmbH
ALDI - Active Energy Battery System (Speaker)
Producer: ALDI UK
Deutsche Bahn - Digitalisierung (Speaker)
Producer: Deutsche Bahn, Taylor Flynn Agentur Berlin
Executive Leadership Training (Speaker)
Producer: Offstimme
Mercedes-Benz Audio DNA (Speaker)
Producer: Mercedes-Benz
Mount Congreve Tour (Speaker)
Producer: InHandGuides Ireland
Omniumbier (Speaker)
Producer: Omniumbier, Liquidfilms
SIEMENS Simatic (Speaker)
Producer: Siemens
Seven Seas Healthcare (Speaker)
Producer: Seven Seas, Staub Audio
Tropical Islands Resort (Speaker)
Producer: Tropical Islands Resort
Two World 2 - Shattered Embrace (Speaker)
Producer: Reality Pump
VEGANZ Kampagne (Speaker)
Producer: VEGANZ Germany, feel collective Berlin
Volocopter (Speaker)
Producer: TaylorFlynn Agentur Berlin
Zalando - #StandByYourStyle | Spring-Summer 2019 (Speaker)
Producer: Zalando
Staramba Spaces - Timo Boll (VR Experience) (Dubbing)
Timo Boll (UK Stimme) (LR) Marian Woller Producer: Nexr Technologies SE
AMAZON Music (Speaker)
Producer: Amazon Germany
Alimentarium Food Video (Speaker)
Producer: Footstep Productions UK
Art4GlobalGoals Award Film (Speaker)
Producer: Soundhouse Köln
BAYER US "Never Stop Growing" (Speaker)
Producer: BAYER USA
BBC Active (Speaker)
Producer: BBC Active UK
BOSCH MT (Speaker)
Producer: Rocket Studios München, BOSCH MT
Cambridge University Press recordings (Speaker)
Producer: Cambridge University Press
Klüber Lubrication (Speaker)
Producer: Klüber Lubrication
The Mirai Fitness (Speaker)
Producer: Studio Funk Berlin, THE MIRAI
Ghost Rockers (Dubbing)
Alexander De Coninck (LR) Bettina Berger Producer: Studio 100 [be] Station: VRT [be]
LAPP ÖlFlex Connect (Speaker)
Producer: Blubb Media GmbH
Pearson German recordings (Speaker)
Producer: Pearson
Yello - BMW i3 eMobility Edition (Speaker)
Producer: Cinephiles Germany, YELLO
Ghost Rockers (Dubbing)
Alex De Conick (LR) diverse Producer: Studio 100 [be] Station: VRT [be]
Anthropoid (Speaker)
Producer: Sync Or Swim UK
Nazi Megastructures (Speaker)
Producer: DSP London, National Geographic
OUP German GCSE recordings (Speaker)
Producer: Footstep Productions UK
OUP German recordings (Speaker)
Producer: Footstep Productions UK
Pearson German recordings (Speaker)
Producer: Pearson
The Night Manager (Speaker)
Producer: Sync Or Swim UK
Ghost Rockers (Dubbing)
Alex De Conick (LR) diverse Producer: Studio 100 [be] Station: VRT [be]
Dark Shadows - In The Twinkling Of An Eye (Speaker)
Producer: Big Finish Productions UK
Eddie The Eagle (Speaker)
Producer: Sync Or Swim UK
Dark Shadows - The Devil Cat (Speaker)
Producer: Big Finish Productions UK
Dark Shadows - The Harvest of Souls (Speaker)
Producer: Big Finish Productions UK
Nelson Thornes - Haremi (Speaker)
Producer: Footstep Productions UK