Niklas Leifert

Niklas Leifert

Acting agencyUS & CanadaAustralia & New Zealand[...]
Red Carpet Actors (Main agency)
Annett Serena Schlange
+49 171 9942 238
agentur@redcarpet-actors.com
open agency on Filmmakers

About me

Niklas Leifert, a multilingual actor working in German, English, and French, was born in Hamburg, Germany, and raised in Geneva, Switzerland, and Washington, D.C. With six years of experience playing leading roles on stage, Niklas shifted his focus to screen acting after attending the prestigious International Screen Acting Workshop at the Film Academy Baden-Württemberg. Alongside his acting career, he is also working on his own film project called "unDRIVEN," an entertaining and emotionally stirring road movie about encounters on the journey from Hamburg to Sicily.


Information

Acting age
33-43 years
Place of birth
Hamburg
Height (cm)
178
Weight (in kg)
72
Eye color
blue
Hair color
darkblond
Hair length
Medium
Place of residence
Hamburg
Housing options
Leipzig, Berlin
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrench
Dialects
AmericanEnglishHamburgian(native dialect)NordenStandard GermanTexan English
Accents
AmericanEnglishFrenchSwiss
Sport
Alpine skiingBowlingCross-country skiingTable tennisAmerican footballBaseballBilliardsIce skatingSoccerTennisskiing
Profession
Actor
Driver's licenses
B - Car
Other licenses
Forklift driving license
Achtsam Morden (Drama. 2024) 'Björn Diemel (LR)'
Director: Urs Blaser Theater: Kammerspiele Seeb [ch] Written by: Bernd Schmidt nach dem Roman von Karsten Dusse
The Buzzer (Feature film. 2023) 'Wilhelm Schreiber (LR)'
Director: Nando Dietz Producer: Need Film Casting Director: Nando Dietz und Jared Paul
Frank Stein Studio: International Actors Bootcamp (2023)
Unexpected (Short film. 2023) 'Jeremy (LR)'
Director: Jon Darcelien Producer: Shahrzad Mazloumsaki Distribution: Lifton Media GmbH Casting Director: Jon Darcelien Written by: Jon Darcelien
Die Chaosschwestern und Pinguin Paul (Cinema film. 2023) 'Gabelstaplerfahrer Jochen (SR)'
Director: Mike Marzuk Producer: blue eyes Fiction GmbH & Co. KG Distribution: DCM Film Distribution GmbH Casting Director: Emrah Ertem Written by: Korbinian Wandinger und Mike Marzuk
Porzellan (Short film. 2022) 'Georg, Fine's Vater (SR)'
Director: Annika Birgel Producer: Problemkind Filmproduktion GmbH Written by: Annika Birgel und Rudolf Fitzgerald Leonard
Die stillen Mörder (TV movie. 2022) 'Maximilian Arndt (SR)'
Director: Till Endemann Producer: Polyphon Pictures GmbH Station: ARD Degeto Casting Director: Tina Böckenhauer Written by: Martin Dolejš und Christine Heinlein
Le Bureau des Légendes / The Bureau (TV series. 2020) 'Steven, an American lover (SR)'
Director: Éric Rochant et Anna Novion Producer: TOP - The Oligarchs Productions [fr] Station: Canal+ [fr] Casting Director: Gigi Akoka
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg: International Screen Acting Workshop (2019)
Das Probespiel (Short film. 2019) 'Jürgen, der Bräutigam (LR)'
Director: Guy Lichtenstein Producer: Lukas Rosatti / Filmakademie Wien [at] Written by: Guy Lichtenstein
unDRIVEN, ein Roadmovie von Hamburg nach Sizilien (Road movie. 2013) 'Fahrer (LR)'
Director: Niklas Leifert
Hochschule der Künste Bern: Master of Arts in Theater (2011 – 2013)
Hochschule der Künste Bern: Bachelor of Arts in Theater (2008 – 2011)

Credits

Primary professional training

2008 – 2011
Hochschule der Künste Bern

Other professional training

Frank Stein Studio: International Actors Bootcamp
Institute for Acting Mallorca: European Casting Circles
Meisner Training bei Jim Walker
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg: International Screen Acting Workshop
Hochschule der Künste Bern: Master of Arts in Theater
Hochschule der Künste Bern: Bachelor of Arts in Theater

Awards

Speedca:sting
Self Made Shorties Festival (nominated)
SHNIT International Shortfilm Festival (nominated)
Stipendium der Bürgi-Willert-Stiftung [ch]

Film

The Buzzer (Feature film)
Wilhelm Schreiber (LR) Nando Dietz Producer: Need Film Casting Director: Nando Dietz und Jared Paul
Unexpected (Short film)
Jeremy (LR) Jon Darcelien Producer: Shahrzad Mazloumsaki Distribution: Lifton Media GmbH Casting Director: Jon Darcelien Written by: Jon Darcelien
Die Chaosschwestern und Pinguin Paul (Cinema film)
Gabelstaplerfahrer Jochen (SR) Mike Marzuk Producer: blue eyes Fiction GmbH & Co. KG Distribution: DCM Film Distribution GmbH Casting Director: Emrah Ertem Written by: Korbinian Wandinger und Mike Marzuk
Porzellan (Short film)
Georg, Fine's Vater (SR) Annika Birgel Producer: Problemkind Filmproduktion GmbH Written by: Annika Birgel und Rudolf Fitzgerald Leonard
Das Wunder von Hans und Rümana (Feature film)
Lea's Papa (SR) Zaid Ghasib Producer: Hochschule Offenburg Casting Director: Sophia Fischer Written by: Zaid Ghasib
Neuland (Short film)
Ingo, ein Automechaniker (SR) Marcel Gabler Producer: Hochschule Ansbach Casting Director: Marcel Gabler Written by: Marcel Gabler
The Scarecrow (Short film)
Landstreicher (LR) Lars Kemnitz Written by: Lars Kemnitz
Die Windkraft - Eine Energiequellen-Folklore (Documentary fiction)
Der Mitarbeiter (LR) Kristian Panzer Producer: HFBK Hamburg Written by: Kristian Panzer
True Nature's Child (Feature film)
Rüdiger Faulstich (LR) Dion Schumann Producer: Deeply Decomposed Casting Director: Dion Schumann Written by: Dion Schumann
Fuchsauge (Short film)
Wolf (LR) Martin Andreas Greif Producer: Mandua Film Produktion Written by: Martin Andreas Greif
Das Probespiel (Short film)
Jürgen, der Bräutigam (LR) Guy Lichtenstein Producer: Lukas Rosatti / Filmakademie Wien [at] Written by: Guy Lichtenstein
Mommy's Pickles (Short film)
Steve, ein texanischer Cowboy (LR) Vadim Dozmorov Producer: Valery Dmitrochenko / Demarsh Film [by] Casting Director: Vadim Dozmorov Written by: Vadim Dozmorov
A Muse (Feature film)
Thomas (SR) Jimmy Bontatibus Producer: Go Boating Films LLC [us] Written by: Jimmy Bontatibus
Das Jesus Comeback 2018 (Doku-Fiction)
Jesus [HR] Lorenz Suter und Bigna Tomschin Distribution: Reformierte Kirche Kanton Zürich [ch]
Im Park scheint die Sonne und es ist schön (Mittellanger Spielfilm)
Martin, ein Nachbar [NR] Christian Grundey Distribution: Brainsmack
Pen Pal (Dokumentarfilm)
Online Date [NR] Igor Chojna Distribution: HANFGARN & UFER Filmproduktion GbR
Screen Test (feature film)
Gemeiner Casting Assistent [NR] Gabriel Daniel Dorobantu Distribution: Dorobantu Film & Television [se]
Kora (Spielfilm)
Arnold [NR] Urs Odermatt Distribution: Kulturwerkstatt Nordwest [ch]
Achtung! Casting (Dokumentarfilm)
Gerd [NR] Urs Odermatt Distribution: Kulturwerkstatt Nordwest [ch]
unDRIVEN, ein Roadmovie von Hamburg nach Sizilien (Road movie)
Fahrer (LR) Niklas Leifert
When the Music Stops (short film)
Hubert, ein Dirigent [HR] Andreas Graf Distribution: Andecillo Film [ch]
Giorni della Merla - Die Tage der Amsel (Spielfilm)
Clemens [HR] Diego Brentano und Niklas Leifert Distribution: SIG Pictures
Hammer (Mittellanger Spielfilm)
Psychiater [NR] David Hofer Distribution: NCS-HT Films [at]
Die Tür (Mittellanger Spielfilm)
Nazi und Der Tod [HR] Werner Henne Distribution: Kärntner Landeskonservatorium [at]

Television

Doktor Ballouz (TV series)
Herr Heitmann (SRE) Florian Gottschick Producer: X Filme Creative Pool GmbH Station: ZDF Casting Director: Marc Schötteldreier Written by: Conni Lubek
Die stillen Mörder (TV movie)
Maximilian Arndt (SR) Till Endemann Producer: Polyphon Pictures GmbH Station: ARD Degeto Casting Director: Tina Böckenhauer Written by: Martin Dolejš und Christine Heinlein
Alles gut, aber... (Pilot)
Daniel, Vater von Holle (SR) Wiebke Becker Producer: we are era GmbH Station: KiKa Casting Director: Alexandra Elferich
Alles was zählt (TV series)
Dr. Bruno Neumann (SR) Wolfgang Münstermann Producer: UFA SERIAL DRAMA GmbH Station: RTL Casting Director: Tina Rinderspacher Written by: Paul Becker und Ramona Becker
Die Pfefferkörner (TV series)
Eric (SRE) Philipp Scholz Producer: Letterbox Filmproduktion GmbH Station: NDR Casting Director: Marion Haack Written by: Julia Thürnagel
Le Bureau des Légendes / The Bureau (TV series)
Steven, an American lover (SR) Éric Rochant et Anna Novion Producer: TOP - The Oligarchs Productions [fr] Station: Canal+ [fr] Casting Director: Gigi Akoka
Schutzmaskenpflicht! (Short film)
Kellner (LR) Lorenz Baumgarten und Niklas Leifert Station: MDR
Rote Rosen (TV series)
Marcel Weiß (SR) Patrik Fichte Producer: Studio Hamburg Serienwerft GmbH Station: ARD Casting Director: Markus Ibrom
Le Bureau des Légendes / Büro der Legenden (TV series)
Steven, ein amerikanischer Liebhaber (SR) Éric Rochant und Anna Novion Producer: TOP - The Oligarchs Productions [fr] Station: Canal+ Casting Director: Gigi Akoka
SOKO Wismar - Abgetaucht (TV series)
Loris Falter (SR) Oren Schmuckler Producer: CineCentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH Station: ZDF Casting Director: Sabine Weimann
Bild mit Ton (TV magazine)
Moritz Willenegger (SR) Lara Stoll und Cyrill Oberholzer Station: Schweizer Sportfernsehen SSF [ch]

Theater

Achtsam Morden (Drama)
Björn Diemel (LR) Urs Blaser Theater: Kammerspiele Seeb [ch] Written by: Bernd Schmidt nach dem Roman von Karsten Dusse
Das neue Leben (Drama)
Dante (LR) Lucia Wunsch Theater: St. Pauli Theater Written by: Dante Alighieri
Zwei wie wir (Drama)
Rudy (LR) Urs Blaser Theater: Kammerspiele Seeb [ch] Written by: Norm Foster
Ingeborg (Drama)
Peter Peter (LR) Peter Niklaus Steiner Theater: Kaiserbühne in Kaiserstuhl [ch] Written by: Curt Goetz
Sur le Chemin des Dames (Drama)
Hans (SR) Jean-Bernard Philippot Theater: Compagnie Nomades [fr]
Elling (Drama)
Kjell Bjarne (LR) Niklas Heinecke Theater: Kammerspiele Seeb [ch] Written by: Ingvar Ambjørnsen, Axel Hellstenius, Petter Næss, Gabriele Haefs
Der Hofmeister (Drama)
Läuffer, der Hofmeister (LR) Peter Staatsmann Theater: Zimmertheater Rottweil
Der Elefantenmensch (Drama)
Dr. Treeves (LR) Jens Schmidl Theater: Zimmertheater Rottweil Written by: Bernard Pomerance
Always Crashing in the Same Car (Drama)
Psychoanalytiker (LR) Peter Staatsmann Theater: Zimmertheater Rottweil
Der Hundertjährige, der aus dem Fenster stieg und verschwand (Drama)
Der Hundertjährige (LR) Martin Olbertz Theater: Zimmertheater Rottweil Written by: Jonas Jonasson
Wir alle für immer zusammen (Drama)
Lehrer Walter, Mimoun, Spiek, Tom, Großvater Andreas Ricci Theater: Zimmertheater Rottweil
Der Kaufmann von Venedig (Drama)
Bassanio und Lanzelot Gobbo Peter Staatsmann Theater: Zimmertheater Rottweil Written by: William Shakespeare
Das Letzte Testament
Jesus / Autor und Performer Martin Maria Blau Theater: Diverse Theater und Festivals
Ein Sommernachtstraum
Lysander und Tom Schnauz Alexander Marusch und Jörg Steinberg Theater: Theater Konstanz
Schwäne des Kapitalismus
Richard, ein Banker Peter Staatsmann Theater: Zimmertheater Rottweil
Tschick
Maik Klingenberg Martin Olbertz Theater: Zimmertheater Rottweil
Lulu - ein Stück Begehren
Dr. Schön Anne-Süster Andresen Theater: Zürcher Hochschule der Künste [ch]
The Favor
Performer Ivo Dimchev Theater: Hochschule der Künste Bern [ch]
holy SHIT happens
Jesus / Autor und Performer Stephan Lichtensteiger Theater: Hochschule der Künste Bern [ch]
Das Fest
Helmut, der Toastmaster Tomas Flachs Nóbrega Theater: Hochschule der Künste Bern [ch]
Zwei arme polnisch sprechende Rumänen
Parcha Stefan Saborowski Theater: Hochschule der Künste Bern [ch]
Striptease
1. Herr Johannes Mager Theater: Hochschule der Künste Bern [ch]
Ein Sommernachtstraum (Open Air)
Puck Anselm Lipgens Theater: Neue Bühne Villach [at]
Schnittmuster
Daniel Schreiber Marion Dimali Theater: Freie Bühne Kärnten [at]

Audio

Von der Schönheit der Audio-Produktionen (Hörspiel)
Mensch [HR] Stephan Lichtensteiger Producer: fischteich [ch]
Multiple (Hörspiel)
Männliche Stimme [HR] Nora Gomringer
Der ehrgeizige Mr. Duckworth (Hörspiel)
Giacomo [NR] Philippe Bruehl

Internet

Wolfgang Bistry (Demoszene)
Wolfgang Bistry Dion Schumann
Der Rollentausch (Demoszene)
Ehemann Alexander Resch Distribution: Showreel Hamburg
Lumen, der Minister – Kind of Blue (Musikvideo)
Künstler [HR] Marie Bagh Distribution: Ministerium für Bewegtbild
Last Meeting
Viktor [HR] Timur Gatov Distribution: SAE Institute
Songolog (Green Day - Basket Case)
Mann [HR] Niklas Leifert, Kamera: Alexander Resch Distribution: Showreel Hamburg
British Songologue (Green Day - Basket Case)
Man [HR] Niklas Leifert, Kamera: Alexander Resch Distribution: Showreel Hamburg
Lapwings – Masquerade (Musikvideo)
Flirtender Mann [NR] Axel Lerner
Bliz Nochi – Gokarn Soul (Musikvideo)
Entlassener Geschäftsmann [HR] Sebastian Egert
Taboo (demo scene with slight german accent)
Mr. Delaney Alexander Resch Distribution: Showreel Hamburg
Auf einer Bank (Kurzfilm)
Mann #1 [HR] Benjamin Boric Distribution: Benjamin Boric Produktion
Das perfekte Date [COMEDY] (Kurzfilm)
Uwe [HR] Alfons Biedermann Distribution: Snooty Tube Fun
Tinderella (Self Made Shorty)
Niklas Leifert Heidrun Fiedler und Niklas Leifert Distribution: Self Made Shorties-Festival
When a Man Loves a Woman (Kurzfilm)
Nico [HR] Andreas Graf Distribution: Andecillo Film [ch]
3,72 € (Kurzfilm)
Leander [NR] Jasper Zeitz Distribution: Jasper Zeitz Produktion
Beim letzten Mal (Kurzfilm)
Mann [HR] Andreas Graf Distribution: Andecillo Film [ch]
Schnalcke wieder Single [HAMBURGISCH] (Comedy Clip)
Robert Schnalcke [HR] Alfons Biedermann Distribution: Snooty Tube Fun
Quentin is in Town (short film)
The Actor [HR] Julian Martin und Andreas Graf Distribution: Eigenproduktion [ch]
München (Comedy Clip)
Perry Kate [HR] Alfons Biedermann Distribution: Snooty Tube Fun
Schnalcke seine Freundin (Comedy Clip)
Robert Schnalcke [HR] Alfons Biedermann Distribution: Snooty Tube Fun
Street Corner Talking – Judgement Day (Musikvideo)
Clochard [HR] Rafael Kistler
Das ist die Show, die zeigt was Agota Dimen alles kann! (Doku-Fiction)
Chauffeur [NR] Piet Baumgartner Distribution: Zürcher Hochschule der Künste [ch]
Eric (Kurzfilm)
Eric [HR] Norman Schenk Distribution: Studiofaktum
Back to Nature (Kurzfilm)
Naturfreak [HR] Norman Schenk Distribution: Studiofaktum
Pad Riot – Nie Meh (Musikvideo)
Sven [HR] Frederic Brueckel Distribution: Hochschule der Künste Bern [ch]
Ausgetickt (Kurzfilm)
Tom Tiezer [HR] Diego Brentano Distribution: Hochschule der Künste Bern [ch]
Der Montag - Die Show (Web-Serie)
Moderator Martin Schinagl Distribution: Neue Bühne Villach [at]

Commercial

Scheuermann + Heilig GmbH (Image movie)
Peter (LR) Daniel Philipp Casting Director: Manolya Mutlu