Julia Ueno Strowski

Julia Ueno Strowski

Schauspielagentur Gipfelstürmer (Main agency)
Andreas Schlieter
+49 40 329 69770
kontakt@agentur-gipfelstuermer.de
open agency on Filmmakers
Stéphane Maître
+33 6 16 92 69 94
agenceartistiquerush@gmail.com
open agency on Filmmakers

About me

Julia Ueno Strowski (born in Summit, USA)  is a Silesian Japanese actress, strongly invested in dance and physical theatre. 
Julia is a member of the National Youth Theatre of the United Kingdom.

Information

Acting age
19-29 years
Year of birth
1998 (25 years)
Place of birth
Summit, USA
Height (cm)
165
Eye color
amber
Hair color
dark brown
Hair length
Medium
Place of residence
Berlin (DE), London (GB)
Housing options
Cologne (DE), Tokyo (JP), Frankfurt (DE)
Nationality
German, Japanese, American
Languages
German(native-language)Japanese(native-language)EnglishFrench
Dialects
American-StandardLondonStandard German(native dialect)
Accents
AsianEnglishFrenchJapanese
Instruments
ViolinPianoUkulele
Sport
BasketballLongboardHorse ridingInline skatingKung FuStage combatWindsurfing
Dance
Classic danceContemporary danceVoguingContact ImprovisationHip hop
Profession
Actor, Dubbing actor
Singing
ImprovisationMusical
Special skills
Audio bookClownStuntDisc jockeyGreen-Card
Pitch
Mezzo-soprano
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Primary professional training

2021
Fourth Monkey Drama School

Other professional training

New Earth Academy
National Youth Theathe (Dramatic Arts and Leadership Level 2, UK)
Fourth Monkey (London, UK)
Schauspiel Coaching Gudrun Bahrmann
Coaching Hanfried Schüttler
Tankstelle Berlin
Schauspielunterricht M. Gitter
Stage School Hamburg GmbH
Junges Deutsches Theater
Theater in der Sankt Paulus Schule Berlin

Awards

Apex Film Award (Instructional movie)
Camgaroo Award 2021

Film

COR
Zwei Kilian Pohl Distribution: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin / Kurzfilm
A Girl's Room
Karoline Aino Suni Producer: Oma Inge Film Station: Kino
Into the Beat - Der Tanz deines Lebens (aka Break the Ballet)
Janine Stefan Westerwelle Producer: Lieblingsfilm GmbH Station: Kino

Television

Die Kanzlei - "Altes Eisen"
Ranim Bagherin (LE) Dirk Pientka Station: ARD Distribution: Letterbox Filmproduktion GmbH Casting Director: Anna Kowalski Casting
Pumpen (AT)
Thuy Quang (LE) Lynn Oona Baur Station: ZDFneo Distribution: Network Movie GmbH Casting Director: Alice Ziemann-Bahl
Blutige Anfänger - Tödliches Vertrauen
Tara Kato (SR) Heinz Dietz Station: ZDF Distribution: Studio.TV.Film GmbH Casting Director: Karen Wendland & Silke Koch
Bleeding Love
Zazie (LR) Moritz Lauer Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg Station: Serienpilot
Eine Billion Dollar
Börsenreporterin Tokio (SRE) Florian Baxmeyer & Isabel Braak Producer: Wiedemann & Berg Station: Paramount+ Casting Director: Cassandra Han
Wendehammer
Sophie (SR) Franziska Hoenisch & Sinan Akkus Producer: Moovie GmbH Station: ZDF Casting Director: Ana Dávila Casting Berlin
Letzte Spur Berlin - Aufsteigerin
Bahar Duman (SR) Bettina Braun Producer: Odeon Fiction GmbH Station: ZDF Casting Director: Franziska Harms
Erzgebirgskrimi - Die Mettenschicht
Yoka Tanaka Axel Barth Producer: NFP Neue Film Produktion GmbH Station: ZDF
Red Rose (Series)
Hikari (SR) Lisa Siwe Producer: C.Clarkson Station: BBC Distribution: Eleven Films Casting Director: Kharmel Cochrane
SOKO Linz
Ines Costa Martin Kinkel Producer: Gebhardt Productions Station: ZDF Casting Director: Nicole Schmied Casting
SOKO Stutgart - Am Anfang war das Feuer
Ninh Trang Van / Lien Han Rainer Matsutani Producer: Bavaria Fiction GmbH Station: ZDF
Traumschiff Japan - Samuraischwert
Miko Stefan Bartmann Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft / ZDF Station: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft / ZDF
Bibi & Tina
Kim Win-Win Detlev Buck Producer: Kiddinx & DCM Pictures GmbH / Amazon Station: Kiddinx & DCM Pictures GmbH /Amazon
Das Wichtigste im Leben
Honoka Till Franzen Producer: Bantry Bay Productions GmbH & Co. KG / VOX Station: Bantry Bay Productions GmbH & Co. KG / VOX

Theater

Lyric Hammersmith Evolution Lab (Drama)
Cloud (SR) Lorraine Bitmead Producer: Kate Baiden Written by: Lorraine Bitmead
Possibilities
Woman Jamal Chong Theater: Hope Theatre / Camden Fringe (UK)
Man Up
Judge, Ensemble K. Winfield, L. Day Theater: National Youth Theatre Stepping Up (UK)
Little Red - A musical Pantomie
Villager A. Gilbert, A. Small Theater: Greenwood Theatre Quay Player (UK)
La coccinelle et le jardinier
Le jardinier Veronique Dartois Theater: Comédie Saint Michel Paris (FR)
Romeo und Julia
Julia S. Kleinert Theater: Schlosspark Theater Berlin (GER)
Widersprechen - aber wie
n.b. Bjørn de Wildt Theater: Theater Strahl
Der große Umbau
Quentin Anja Launhardt Theater: First Stage
Pathway of Londings, Besser Leben
Julia Ulrich Hardt Theater: Theater Metropolis
Der grüne Kakadu
Michette, Lebret Jakub Erb, Ottilie Manegold Theater: Canisius Kolleg Theater
Karneval der Tiere
Prinzessin, Elefant, Kukuck Theater: Educationprogramm Dt. Staatsballett
Act of justice
Gerechtigkeit Meriam Bousselmi Theater: Deutscher Theater

Audio

She and The Cat
Main Role (LR) Producer: Penguin Book (UK) Distribution: Penguin Book (UK) Written by: She and Her Cat - Makoto Shinkai

Commercial

Rainbow Six Siege
Azami (LR) Anna Grigoryeva Producer: G2 Esports / Werbefilm
AOK
Skaterin (LR) Steve Bache Producer: ravir film GbR Station: Werbefilm